[WIP] Webcam Plugin

A place for users of OGRE to discuss ideas and experiences of utilitising OGRE in their games / demos / applications.
User avatar
pjcast
OGRE Retired Team Member
OGRE Retired Team Member
Posts: 2543
Joined: Fri Oct 24, 2003 2:53 am
Location: San Diego, Ca
Contact:

Postby pjcast » Wed Jul 12, 2006 6:18 am

The External texture Source is just a Material, and as such, you can get the pixel buffer yourself (without having to call the specific plugin's methods) and read the data yourself. however, you may incur a penalty for two texture locks though and a performance loss, I'm not sure.
0 x
Have a question about Input? Video? WGE? Come on over... http://www.wreckedgames.com/forum/

Timme
Greenskin
Posts: 122
Joined: Sun Mar 13, 2005 8:23 pm
Location: Germany

Postby Timme » Wed Jul 12, 2006 11:03 am

@futnuh:

1.) You can also get the image data from the pixel buffer, but I think it would be inexpedient, because the image in the pixel buffer is resized to 512x512 and Webcam::getCvImage delivers a raw image from the cam. Futhermore WebcamListener::newFrame is called everytime when a new image is available. I think that it is the easiest way using the WebcamListener for getting the image data from the cam.

2.) That means there is no crash anymore?

@pjcast: BTW.: Thank you for the External Texture Source and the video plugins which helped me a lot.
0 x

futnuh
Goblin
Posts: 225
Joined: Sun Sep 25, 2005 3:22 am
Location: Calgary, Alberta

Postby futnuh » Sat Jul 15, 2006 3:40 am

Timme wrote:2.) That means there is no crash anymore?


That's correct, the crash under pyOgre is now history, http://www.ogre3d.org/phpBB2addons/viewtopic.php?t=1636.

In the above pyOgre forum post, I mention finding that the raw image gathered by the plug-in via OpenCV is only 320x240 on my Logitech Quickcam Orbit. I know though that the webcam natively supports 640x480 resolution. The plug-in resizes the raw image to a 512x512 texture for Ogre - so I definitely wanted the higher source resolution.

I've spent the afternoon trawling through the OpenCV highgui source and video for windows. It appears that OpenCV doesn't implement the needed cvSetCaptureProperty() function (actually a macro) on Windows. There's a manual fix though in the OpenCV Yahoo forum: http://groups.yahoo.com/group/OpenCV/message/28735. It is pretty straightforward and, not surprisingly, I'm now getting 640x480 resolution :-)

The question is whether you want to incorporate this into the "official" plug-in? One option would be material parameters for desired height and width. Alternatively a boolean flag for bringing up the VFW dialog that lets the user manually select the capture properties.
0 x

praxis
Gnoblar
Posts: 4
Joined: Tue Aug 22, 2006 11:58 am

Webcam not detected in custom app

Postby praxis » Tue Aug 22, 2006 12:10 pm

Hi, everyone. I hope someone can give me a hint with this problem.

I have installed and compiled the webcam plugin and demo, and it works fine.

But when trying to integrate it in my application, the webcam is not recognized or initialized, although the plugin gets loaded correctly.

I have placed the dll on the right place, and added the plugin to the plugins config file.

I have copied as faithfully as possible the initialization code of the demo application, but I get a null pointer here:

Code: Select all


   Webcam *webcam=WebcamCtrl->getWebcamByNumber(0);



In the demo source, the same code works ok.
I have triple-checked the code and I can't find anything missing. Has anyone had a similar problem?

One more question: anyone researched if it would be possible to have the plugin running without directX e.g. in Linux?

Thanks in advance
0 x

User avatar
rzr
Gnoblar
Posts: 4
Joined: Fri Apr 13, 2007 2:21 pm
Location: fr/35
Contact:

Re: [WIP] Webcam Plugin

Postby rzr » Wed Apr 18, 2007 3:03 pm

Timme wrote:[Edit]

I provide a binary version and the source (with VC++ 2005 project files) Both versions include the Plugin_Webcam.dll and a Demo:
http://tuan.kuranes.free.fr/Ogre.html#WebCam ([EDIT] new download link)



Thank you for this contribution.

Are there any works done to get official webcam support in ogre ?
It would be nice to merge this code with ogre devel tree.
Else please can you provide a better package , including classing top files : COPYING, README, AUTHORS, etc

What is the problem with GL support ? 2^n square textures or something else ?

Regards
0 x

Timme
Greenskin
Posts: 122
Joined: Sun Mar 13, 2005 8:23 pm
Location: Germany

Postby Timme » Thu Apr 19, 2007 7:26 pm

@praxis: There must be a material file which uses a camera. While parsing the material sript the webcams are initialised. If you don't use any webcam in your material files, the webcam won't be initialised.

@rzr: I don't think so that the plugin will be added to the Ogre devel tree. There is a video plugin which isn't merged to Ogre, either. Maybe Sinbad can add the OgreAddons.

I'm writing currently a new version of the plugin which will be compatible with Ogre 1.4. I think this version won't use OpenCv anymore, because I couldn't get the support of two webcams with OpenCv on Windows. There is a special plugin which supports two cameras which I haven't released yet.

There is a problem with the texture in OpenGL, but I couldn't fix it. The image is rezised to 512x512 by software and blitted to the texture after rezising. I don't know why there is that problem, but the plugin worked fine with Ogre 1.0 in OpenGL.

@futnuh:
The question is whether you want to incorporate this into the "official" plug-in? One option would be material parameters for desired height and width. Alternatively a boolean flag for bringing up the VFW dialog that lets the user manually select the capture properties.


Good idea. Will add that to the new plugin.


Maybe the new version of the plugin will be released soon, stay tuned.
0 x

tgraupmann
Gnoll
Posts: 696
Joined: Sun Feb 20, 2005 5:28 am
Contact:

Postby tgraupmann » Sat Apr 28, 2007 7:45 am

Unfortunately when I run the WebcamPluginDemo.exe demo with this material script:

Code: Select all

material Plane/Background
{
   technique
   {
      pass
      {
         cull_hardware none
         cull_software none

         depth_write off
         depth_check off

         lighting off

         texture_unit
         {
            texture_source webcam_video
            {
               Webcam_Number 1
            }
         }
      }
   }
}


I get the following error.

Code: Select all

---------------------------
Video device already in use
---------------------------
You cannot use this device when another video application, such as DVD, video
conferencing, video editing, TV viewers, or WebTV for Windows is already using it.
To use this device for your current application, close the application that is using it.
If WebTV is installed and running on your system, pause the "WebTV video and data
services" on the taskbar tray by right-clicking its icon and choosing "Pause Services".
---------------------------
OK   
---------------------------


I wasn't running any video apps at the time.
0 x

Timme
Greenskin
Posts: 122
Joined: Sun Mar 13, 2005 8:23 pm
Location: Germany

Postby Timme » Sun Apr 29, 2007 7:24 pm

I think, you are using 2 cameras. (the first webcam is Webcam_Number 0 an the second Webcam_Number 1)Have you tried to open the second camera with a programm?

It isn't possible to use two cameras at once with the current version. But I will fix that with the next release. Please at to every texture_source webcam_video section "Webcam_Number 1". There is a special version for using 2 cameras at the same time, but it is a bit slow yet. But I can send it to you.
0 x

tgraupmann
Gnoll
Posts: 696
Joined: Sun Feb 20, 2005 5:28 am
Contact:

Postby tgraupmann » Sun Apr 29, 2007 8:14 pm

I think my tv tuner card must be #0. I get channel 3 static. Quick cam #1 is a built in web cam.

I was just checking out your project. No need to send me a fix. Just a feature request to support multiple cameras.

While we are talking about web cams did you see the story, "
One man writes Linux drivers for 352 USB webcams":
http://www.theinquirer.net/default.aspx?article=39291
0 x

User avatar
tania
Halfling
Posts: 57
Joined: Tue Mar 13, 2007 3:20 am
Location: México D.F

Re: [WIP] Webcam Plugin

Postby tania » Fri May 04, 2007 6:35 pm

Timme wrote:[Edit]The second beta of the webcam plugin has been released. The plugin is based on the video plugin of pjcast.[/Edit]

Features of the plugin:
- Fully scriptable through material script
- automatic update of the texture
- error handling if webcam couldn't be initialised

I provide a binary version and the source (with VC++ 2005 project files) Both versions include the Plugin_Webcam.dll and a Demo:
http://tuan.kuranes.free.fr/Ogre.html#WebCam ([EDIT] new download link)

Note for user who wants to compile the source code: You will have to download OpenCV ( http://www.intel.com/technology/computi ... /index.htm ) and to set up the include path in the projects settings of "WebcamPlugin":
Include:
(OpenCVPath)/cv/include
(OpenCVPath)/cxcore/include
(OpenCVPath)/otherlibs/highgui
Lib:
(OpenCVPath)/lib


There is a problem when compiling the plugin on VC++ 2005: when VC++ makes the linking for ptypes.lib appears the following error message
(it might not be the actual VC++ 2005 error message in English, is a translation of the error message in VC++ 2005 in Spanish):

K2019: unsolved external symbol __imp__MessageBoxA@16 which is referred on function "void __cdecl pt::defhandler(int, char const *)" (?defhandler@pt@@YAXHPDB@Z)
DLL_Debug/ptypes.dll : fatal error LNK1120: 1 unsolved external
0 x

Timme
Greenskin
Posts: 122
Joined: Sun Mar 13, 2005 8:23 pm
Location: Germany

Postby Timme » Tue May 08, 2007 12:37 pm

The user32.lib is missing while linking the library.
0 x

lowdev
Gnoblar
Posts: 1
Joined: Mon Jun 25, 2007 7:27 pm
Location: rotterdam [nl]
Contact:

Postby lowdev » Mon Jun 25, 2007 7:37 pm

hi
noob 'ere

is there anyone who has used this plugin succesfully in a project or so (documentation)?

im interested in using it for a performance/theater piece i'm co-developing, however i know the ogre learning-curve is fairly steep...

i do have a fair bit of experience in modding quake3, guess i need some convincing to switch to Ogre

thnx
walter
0 x

KuRi
Goblin
Posts: 242
Joined: Wed Jul 05, 2006 4:19 pm

Postby KuRi » Sun Aug 26, 2007 5:22 pm

This doesn't work under Vista... it seems a problem with the opencv library.
0 x

armage
Halfling
Posts: 44
Joined: Wed Nov 07, 2007 10:59 am

How to place the processed image into Scene?

Postby armage » Tue Nov 13, 2007 6:55 pm

Hi guys,

Nice plugin. I am just wondering after processing the image in the method below.


void TestWebcamListener::newFrame(Webcam* webcam)
{
CV::IplImage* lImg = webcam->getCvImage();
//Do something with the image...
}

1. How do I place the processed image into the displayed Scene? Which variable IplImage variable do I set?

2. If I just need use webcam plugin listner to capture image for processing only. Is it possible not to display the image on the scene?
0 x

User avatar
faraklit
Greenskin
Posts: 109
Joined: Mon Jul 03, 2006 3:08 pm
Location: Turkey

Re: How to place the processed image into Scene?

Postby faraklit » Mon Nov 26, 2007 11:44 pm

armage wrote:Hi guys,

Nice plugin. I am just wondering after processing the image in the method below.


void TestWebcamListener::newFrame(Webcam* webcam)
{
CV::IplImage* lImg = webcam->getCvImage();
//Do something with the image...
}

1. How do I place the processed image into the displayed Scene? Which variable IplImage variable do I set?

2. If I just need use webcam plugin listner to capture image for processing only. Is it possible not to display the image on the scene?


1. You should look into the plugin code (void Webcam::execute())

2. just do not assign webcam material to any entity.

by the way, I tried to make this plugin work on opengl but could not manage to do so. Changing color channels to RGBA did not resolve it either. I think the Ogre::Image has something to do with it, using a manual dynamic texture may fix the problem.
0 x

ricardo_arango
Gremlin
Posts: 158
Joined: Tue Jan 17, 2006 12:09 am

Problem running the demo

Postby ricardo_arango » Sun Mar 23, 2008 6:21 pm

EDIT: IT WORKS NOW. I THINK IT HAD SOMETHING TO DO WITH DEBUGGING AND STD:VECTOR, BUT DON"T TAKE MY WORD FOR IT. SO IF ANYONE IS INTERESTED, IT WORKS WITH OpenCV 1.0 AND ptypes-2.1.1.


I have bee trying to the get plugin demo to work, after compiling everything else, but I get stuck here:

Code: Select all

ExternalTextureSourceManager::getSingleton().setCurrentPlugIn("webcam_video");
      WebcamController* WebcamCtrl = (WebcamController*)ExternalTextureSourceManager::getSingleton().getCurrentPlugIn();

      // What is this for??
      WebcamCtrl->getDictionaryStringName();

WebcamCtrl->getWebcamByNumber(0)->addWebcamListerner(new ExampleWebcamListener);


I know is not a problem with the camera, because the plugin actually creates some textures when ogre reads the material and the camera light comes on, and looking at mWebcamVector I see that the camera is there, but, when it comes to the getWebcamByNumber line in WebcamPluginDemo.h, it crashes because it can't find it, the vector is now empty. Somehow, it looses the pointer to the previous mWebcamVector, I am not sure why.

Anyone had this problem? Or has tried the demo lately?

Thanks,

By the way, I am using the latest ogre source, but not from SVN, the downloadable one, 1.4.7
0 x

ricardo_arango
Gremlin
Posts: 158
Joined: Tue Jan 17, 2006 12:09 am

Editing the image from the webcam, and updating the texture

Postby ricardo_arango » Mon Mar 24, 2008 12:43 am

Hi,

I tried in void newFrame(Webcam* webcam) to do an operation over the cvImage, and now I want it to be reflected over texture. So when the texture is updated in WebcamTexture::blitToTexture(TexturePtr tex, int webcamNum), it copies the modified image over the texture. But I get this error..

OGRE EXCEPTION(3:RenderingAPIException): D3DXLoadSurfaceFromMemory failed in D3D9HardwarePixelBuffer::blitFromMemory at ..\src\OgreD3D9HardwarePixelBuffer.cpp (line 362)

Here's is the code:

Code: Select all

      CV::IplImage* img = webcam->getCvImage();
      OperationOnImage(img);
      webcam->getOgreImage()->loadDynamicImage((unsigned char*) img->imageData, img->width, img->height, Ogre::PF_R8G8B8);


It fails not on this code, but actually in WebCamTexture.cpp, here

Code: Select all

tex->getBuffer()->blitFromMemory( newImage.getPixelBox(), b );


If I remove the last line from my code it works. So my question is, how can I safely write over the ogre image, so it can be the blit to the texture?
0 x

ricardo_arango
Gremlin
Posts: 158
Joined: Tue Jan 17, 2006 12:09 am

Postby ricardo_arango » Mon Mar 24, 2008 4:59 pm

OKAY....just forget all the last posts I wrote. It seems I was doing what I wanted the really hard way. I was changing the cvImage, when I can just change the ogre image, which would then be reflected in the scene, AND, will not give me trouble. I was trying to change the original image because the ogre one has been resized, but honestly, that's not big deal, compared to synchronizing this thing.

So, the moral of the story is, for this webcam plugin, don't touch the cvResizeImage object. You can read from it, but don't try to change it.
0 x

jj
Halfling
Posts: 50
Joined: Thu Apr 03, 2008 1:33 am

Webcam plugin and OGRE 1.4.6

Postby jj » Thu Apr 03, 2008 4:54 pm

Hi all,

I was trying to compile the webcam plugin with OGRE 1.4.6 and it crashes... does anyone tried this with success?

Also, I need to use it with opengl (I am building an open source multiplatform library based on ogre), and I have seen that the webcam plugin only works with DirectX... any ideas or tests about this?

Thanks in advance!
jj
0 x

User avatar
faraklit
Greenskin
Posts: 109
Joined: Mon Jul 03, 2006 3:08 pm
Location: Turkey

Postby faraklit » Mon Apr 07, 2008 12:01 pm

crashes? how? send error message.

I could not make it work with opengl too.
0 x

jj
Halfling
Posts: 50
Joined: Thu Apr 03, 2008 1:33 am

Postby jj » Mon Apr 07, 2008 2:38 pm

Well, I cannot send you the error right now, but Timme (the author) told me that indeed it was not compatible with Ogre1.4.6...
0 x

Gazoo
Halfling
Posts: 44
Joined: Mon Mar 24, 2008 1:29 pm

Postby Gazoo » Wed Apr 09, 2008 8:04 am

Hey,

First of, thanks to Timme for making this cool plug-in for Ogre3D. I myself have tried to use the plug-in in the latest version of Ogre 1.4.7 without much success. The regular compile crashes due to an unfindable entry point for a texture function call. The debug version says it cannot locate OgreMain.dll - I assume this is because I'm using the precompiled webcam plugin which isn't intended to be used as a debug dll.

Nevertheless, I'm in a bit of a fix. I'm in the beginning of starting my master thesis and I intend to use Ogre in combination with my webcam. Until about 20 minutes ago I was convinced that this plug-in would do the trick.

Has anyone had any experience with making the plug-in run with the latest Ogre3D? Or perhaps someone knows which is the most recent version of Ogre3D the plug-in worked with.

I can see from the dates on the posts that Timme hasn't been active in this thread for quite a while. Does anyone know if he plans on continuing his development at any time?

Finally, in case all else fails, does anyone know of any (relatively easy) alternate ways to get ahold of some webcam imagery?

Regards,

Gazoo
0 x

User avatar
Yuk1
Halfling
Posts: 59
Joined: Wed Sep 05, 2007 6:29 pm

Postby Yuk1 » Thu Apr 10, 2008 1:50 am

It's made using the windows multimedia sdk, right ?

Sayonara^^
0 x
Image

ShadeOgre
Gremlin
Posts: 158
Joined: Mon Mar 10, 2008 10:55 pm
Location: Budapest, Hungary

Postby ShadeOgre » Mon May 19, 2008 7:27 pm

Are there any news here? The DX subsystem works great, but OGL version doesn't -> are there any patches yet?
0 x

nmelo
Gnoblar
Posts: 1
Joined: Thu May 29, 2008 12:08 pm

Help on WebcamPluginDemo

Postby nmelo » Thu May 29, 2008 12:13 pm

hello,
i'm new with ogre, i have WinXp and VS2005, i've already use openCV and it is working fine, i install Ogre SDK but when i run the WebcamPlugin project i get the error:

fatal error C1083: Cannot open include file: 'ExampleApplication.h': No such file or directory

wen can i get these files that are missing? or what is the problem?
thanks
0 x


Return to “Using OGRE in practice”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Baidu [Spider] and 3 guests