Animation by code

Anything and everything that's related to OGRE or the wider graphics field that doesn't fit into the other forums.
Post Reply
fabioclm
Gnoblar
Posts: 6
Joined: Fri Jul 24, 2009 12:55 pm

Animation by code

Post by fabioclm »

Is it possible to make an animation without a framework like Blender?
I'm using Python-Ogre and I want to make an animation by code, but all examples of animations I've seen were made on Blender or other framework of modelling and animation.
User avatar
spacegaier
OGRE Team Member
OGRE Team Member
Posts: 4304
Joined: Mon Feb 04, 2008 2:02 pm
Location: Germany
x 135
Contact:

Re: ANIMATION BY CODE

Post by spacegaier »

Quatro Post :evil:
Ogre Admin [Admin, Dev, PR, Finance, Wiki, etc.] | BasicOgreFramework | AdvancedOgreFramework
Don't know what to do in your spare time? Help the Ogre wiki grow! Or squash a bug...
User avatar
mkultra333
Gold Sponsor
Gold Sponsor
Posts: 1894
Joined: Sun Mar 08, 2009 5:25 am
x 114

Re: ANIMATION BY CODE

Post by mkultra333 »

fabioclm, it's not considered good form to post the same question to multiple forums at the same time. Also, using all capital letters isn't a good thing. You'll probably get a more sympathetic response if you post to just one forum and use better grammer.
"In theory there is no difference between practice and theory. In practice, there is." - Psychology Textbook.
fabioclm
Gnoblar
Posts: 6
Joined: Fri Jul 24, 2009 12:55 pm

Re: ANIMATION BY CODE

Post by fabioclm »

i'm so sorry man...
i'm desparate.. i have to finish my issue until september and i couldn't have anything.
User avatar
Kencho
OGRE Retired Moderator
OGRE Retired Moderator
Posts: 4011
Joined: Fri Sep 19, 2003 6:28 pm
Location: Burgos, Spain
x 2
Contact:

Re: ANIMATION BY CODE

Post by Kencho »

Well, rules exist for a reason. First of all, I would edit the first post to avoid the all-caps (title included)
Image
User avatar
jacmoe
OGRE Retired Moderator
OGRE Retired Moderator
Posts: 20570
Joined: Thu Jan 22, 2004 10:13 am
Location: Denmark
x 179
Contact:

Re: Animation by code

Post by jacmoe »

I edited your horrible post, Fabioclm.

You can do animations purely in code - but why would you want to do that?
Essentially, it requires you to write several thousand lines of code.
If you want decent animations.

What sort of animations do you have in mind?
/* Less noise. More signal. */
Ogitor Scenebuilder - powered by Ogre, presented by Qt, fueled by Passion.
OgreAddons - the Ogre code suppository.
fabioclm
Gnoblar
Posts: 6
Joined: Fri Jul 24, 2009 12:55 pm

Re: Animation by code

Post by fabioclm »

my apologies again and thanks to answer me.

I want to develop a animation based in a text that the user will write. When the user write "colour" for example, the avatar will anim the word "colour" in deaf language.

I think that i can anim by code just change the params of rotation and translation. I think in a list of params in a XML file and use it to anim.
If i anim by code the performance is better than the anim by blender?

Thanks again
User avatar
Kencho
OGRE Retired Moderator
OGRE Retired Moderator
Posts: 4011
Joined: Fri Sep 19, 2003 6:28 pm
Location: Burgos, Spain
x 2
Contact:

Re: Animation by code

Post by Kencho »

Nope, but the opposite. You'll only gain in disk space, and I'm not really sure about that. My suggestion is to bake the different animations in Blender and then use them sequentially.

Even procedural animation systems like Natural Motion's often use hand-made animations as a basis for the animation programs.
Image
fabioclm
Gnoblar
Posts: 6
Joined: Fri Jul 24, 2009 12:55 pm

Re: Animation by code

Post by fabioclm »

hum... thanks again for the answers....

i have another doubt...
I have to do a lot of "states" of animation like, "walk", "run", "drink", "eat" ...
i'm worried about the performace of my software if i have many "states" animed in blender.


Thanks again
User avatar
Kencho
OGRE Retired Moderator
OGRE Retired Moderator
Posts: 4011
Joined: Fri Sep 19, 2003 6:28 pm
Location: Burgos, Spain
x 2
Contact:

Re: Animation by code

Post by Kencho »

Even better. Think it this way. When you used premade animations, you're querying a lookup table. If you do that through code, you're calculating the values yourself (which is more expensive). If you're blending 3 animations, that performance difference is even bigger. I still bet for the premade animations.
Image
fabioclm
Gnoblar
Posts: 6
Joined: Fri Jul 24, 2009 12:55 pm

Re: Animation by code

Post by fabioclm »

humm... thanks a lot kencho.. i'm very surprised about this.

Having knowledge about this i need a advice for my project.
I will have a lot of states in my blend file and i need to do a subtle moviment between the states but the states don't appears sequentially, it's random.
Do you have an idea?

regards
User avatar
steven
Gnoll
Posts: 657
Joined: Mon Feb 28, 2005 1:53 pm
Location: Australia - Canberra (ex - Switzerland - Geneva)
Contact:

Re: Animation by code

Post by steven »

Take a look at http://www.gamasutra.com/features/20030 ... l_01.shtml
and http://www.ogre3d.org/forums/viewtopic.php?f=11&t=45260

If you achieve this I would be interested in some code :)
Post Reply