Precompiled Linux Demos?

Anything and everything that's related to OGRE or the wider graphics field that doesn't fit into the other forums.
Post Reply
User avatar
Julius
Kobold
Posts: 35
Joined: Tue Mar 22, 2005 10:53 pm
Location: Germany
Contact:

Precompiled Linux Demos?

Post by Julius » Wed Mar 23, 2005 12:07 am

I just downloaded the Ogre Demos for Windows... but they don't work on that crappy WinME install I sometimes use for non Linux files... probably not a bug in OGRE, but my f**ked up Win install ;)

Sady they don't work with Cedega or WINE either... it always complained about a missing resource.cfg although it is there.

Any chance that there could be precompiled Linux demos for download?
0 x
FreeGameArts<-back online!

User avatar
_mental_
OGRE Retired Team Member
OGRE Retired Team Member
Posts: 419
Joined: Mon Jan 27, 2003 11:51 pm
Location: The Woodlands, TX
Contact:

Post by _mental_ » Wed Mar 23, 2005 2:53 am

I don't see why not, but it probably won't be until the next maintenance release.
0 x

setrodox
Kobold
Posts: 25
Joined: Sat Mar 19, 2005 12:31 pm
Location: Graz, Austria

Post by setrodox » Wed Mar 23, 2005 3:33 am

i already used a precomiled windows ogre app(not one of the demos, but the stuntplayground from walaber) with wine and it works.

have you started the demos from the directory where the resource.cfg resides in?
0 x

User avatar
Julius
Kobold
Posts: 35
Joined: Tue Mar 22, 2005 10:53 pm
Location: Germany
Contact:

Post by Julius » Wed Mar 23, 2005 2:41 pm

Ok after using it in the right directory it works :roll: (with WINE/Cedega)

Just the Fresnel demo doesn't... a Geforce4400 should run it though, right? Well probably an emulation error.

P.S.: Really nice demos ;)
0 x
FreeGameArts<-back online!

setrodox
Kobold
Posts: 25
Joined: Sat Mar 19, 2005 12:31 pm
Location: Graz, Austria

Post by setrodox » Thu Mar 24, 2005 5:08 am

Julius wrote: Just the Fresnel demo doesn't... a Geforce4400 should run it though, right? Well probably an emulation error.
I Don't think so, because I can't use the linux native version of that demo on my gf4400.
0 x

User avatar
sinbad
OGRE Retired Team Member
OGRE Retired Team Member
Posts: 19261
Joined: Sun Oct 06, 2002 11:19 pm
Location: Guernsey, Channel Islands
Contact:

Post by sinbad » Thu Mar 24, 2005 2:26 pm

Julius wrote:Just the Fresnel demo doesn't... a Geforce4400 should run it though, right? Well probably an emulation error.
Nope - the shaders in the Fresnel demo require ps_2_0/arbfp1, and the 4400 only supports ps_1_x/nv_texture_shader/nv_register_combiners. You'll need at least an FX-class nVidia card, or an ATI 9500 or better.
0 x

User avatar
Julius
Kobold
Posts: 35
Joined: Tue Mar 22, 2005 10:53 pm
Location: Germany
Contact:

Post by Julius » Thu Mar 24, 2005 6:13 pm

Ok, I see...
But we are talking about effects like this, right?
http://www.ogre3d.org/index.php?full=1& ... _photo.php

Because graphics exactly like that run just fine on my Gefore4400 (with Half-life2).
0 x
FreeGameArts<-back online!

User avatar
monster
OGRE Community Helper
OGRE Community Helper
Posts: 1098
Joined: Mon Sep 22, 2003 2:40 am
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Contact:

Post by monster » Thu Mar 24, 2005 6:20 pm

Well they're obviously not exactly the same, or both effects would run on your card. That particular Ogre demo uses ps_2_0/arbfp1 shaders which your card doesn't support. The similar effect which HL2 gives you obviously uses some other method which your card does support. Possibly that Ogre demo could be rewritten to require a lower version of the shaders, possibly not. The point is; the reason it doesn't run on your card is because of the technology it uses, not necessarily because of any emulation problems.
0 x

User avatar
Julius
Kobold
Posts: 35
Joined: Tue Mar 22, 2005 10:53 pm
Location: Germany
Contact:

Post by Julius » Thu Mar 24, 2005 10:04 pm

Ok,ok I got that ;)

I was simply wondering why an effect that looks (almost) the same could run on my card...
0 x
FreeGameArts<-back online!

User avatar
haffax
OGRE Retired Moderator
OGRE Retired Moderator
Posts: 4823
Joined: Fri Jun 18, 2004 1:40 pm
Location: Berlin, Germany
Contact:

Post by haffax » Thu Mar 24, 2005 10:10 pm

setrodox, please change the location string in your signature. It's messing with the layout. Graz, Austria will suffice. ;) btw: We've got a team member in Graz, who wouldb have thought how small the world is. :)
0 x
team-pantheon programmer
creators of Rastullahs Lockenpracht

setrodox
Kobold
Posts: 25
Joined: Sat Mar 19, 2005 12:31 pm
Location: Graz, Austria

Post by setrodox » Sat Mar 26, 2005 9:53 pm

sry, :oops:
I didn't realize that...
And yeah, the worl is really small.
0 x

Post Reply