A new escape adventure

A place to show off your latest screenshots and for people to comment on them. Only start a new thread here if you have some nice images to show off!
Post Reply
Rain
Gnoblar
Posts: 6
Joined: Thu Dec 07, 2017 6:56 am
x 2

A new escape adventure

Post by Rain » Sat Dec 22, 2018 4:34 pm

Hi guys, I am not sure how to proceed with the game design I would like to share with you some early shots of a new graphical adventure I would like to develop.
The facebook page is the following:

https://www.facebook.com/DigitalRain-en ... 941411463/

but I would like to keep posting also on this thread here.
I am using Ogre 1.10.8 running mac, windows, linux, android and iOS.
see you soon...

Image

Image

Image

Image

Image

Image

Image

Image

Image
1 x

Rain
Gnoblar
Posts: 6
Joined: Thu Dec 07, 2017 6:56 am
x 2

Re: A new escape adventure

Post by Rain » Thu Dec 27, 2018 4:37 pm

HI, since I received no stop from the moderators I will grant for good to post here the evolution of my work.
At the moment I have only added few items to start playing a little with the game logic itself.


Image

Image

Image

Any kind of feedback is of course more than welcome. Any suggestion, correcion, critic...whatever.

thank you <3
0 x

User avatar
EricB
Gnome
Posts: 302
Joined: Fri Apr 09, 2010 5:28 am
Location: Florida
x 99
Contact:

Re: A new escape adventure

Post by EricB » Sat Dec 29, 2018 12:41 am

Long as it's built with Ogre, I don't think anyone minds you posting updates about your game here.

That being said, it looks pretty good. But I would crank up the AA before making public screenshots. ;)
1 x
Image

Rain
Gnoblar
Posts: 6
Joined: Thu Dec 07, 2017 6:56 am
x 2

Re: A new escape adventure

Post by Rain » Mon Dec 31, 2018 7:36 am

Hi Eric, thank you for the reply and the suggestion. I will surely turn AA on :D
0 x

Rain
Gnoblar
Posts: 6
Joined: Thu Dec 07, 2017 6:56 am
x 2

Re: A new escape adventure

Post by Rain » Sat Jan 12, 2019 4:04 pm

I had no much time to make big advancement in the development but I have now a stub to load only the current room and the ones just next to it.

and of course FASS as suggested by Eric :)


Image
1 x

Post Reply