Rendering a line

Problems building or running the engine, queries about how to use features etc.
User avatar
Tabarn@kdeca.lis
Halfling
Posts: 63
Joined: Wed Jul 26, 2006 8:13 pm
Location: Montr�al, Qu�bec

Post by Tabarn@kdeca.lis » Thu Nov 29, 2007 8:37 pm

That is user friendly :

Code: Select all

void DynamicLines::drawLine(Vector3 vectStart, Vector3 vectEnd, ColourValue &colStart, ColourValue &colEnd)
0 x

User avatar
Zitoun
Gnoblar
Posts: 6
Joined: Sat Sep 22, 2007 6:23 pm

Post by Zitoun » Thu Nov 29, 2007 11:35 pm

Tabarn, I thank you a lot. You're right, and I was just working on it...
The only thing is as I'm on Axiom, so I have to translate the Ogre code (and that makes me think that C++ as a very ugly face, by the way).

As you seem helpful, I'll dare to ask some questions about DynamicLines...
Like : where is (RenderOperation) mRenderOp object created ?

I must also confess that I have some hard time on fillHardwareBuffers()...

;)
0 x

User avatar
Zitoun
Gnoblar
Posts: 6
Joined: Sat Sep 22, 2007 6:23 pm

Post by Zitoun » Fri Nov 30, 2007 10:15 am

[hors-sujet]Tabarnak ! J'avais pas vu que tu étais québecois, ce qui explique ton pseudo ;)[/hors-sujet]
0 x

Post Reply