How to use RenderSystem::addClipPlane?

Problems building or running the engine, queries about how to use features etc.
Post Reply
noisy
Halfling
Posts: 55
Joined: Tue May 29, 2007 10:04 am
Location: Karlsruhe, Germany

How to use RenderSystem::addClipPlane?

Post by noisy »

Hi!

I have tried for several hours now to set a custom clip plane, but I don't get it working. I didn't find any documentation for RenderSystem::addClipPlane so I tried to call it in a RenderQueueListener before the first RenderQueueGroup, a RenderTargetListener in the preRenderTargetUpdate but it didn't work. The plane seems to be overwritten somewhere in the rendering step. So where do I have to call the function?

Thanks and Regards,
noisy
User avatar
sinbad
OGRE Retired Team Member
OGRE Retired Team Member
Posts: 19265
Joined: Sun Oct 06, 2002 11:19 pm
Location: Guernsey, Channel Islands
x 66
Contact:

Post by sinbad »

We don't currently allow this because user clip planes are used for other features such as light clipping and camera windowing.
McSwan
Greenskin
Posts: 122
Joined: Tue May 11, 2004 5:40 am
x 1

Re: How to use RenderSystem::addClipPlane?

Post by McSwan »

is AddClipPlane still unusable ?
Post Reply