PBS Datablock clone brdf 0

Problems building or running the engine, queries about how to use features etc.
Post Reply
Lax
Orc
Posts: 421
Joined: Mon Aug 06, 2007 12:53 pm
Location: Saarland, Germany
x 19

PBS Datablock clone brdf 0

Post by Lax »

Ogre Version:2.1 :?:
Operating System:Windows10 :?:
Render System:DX12 :?:

Hi,

I have noticed, that when I clone a PBS datablock, the brdf is always 0.
But when I read the json, I see, that brdf is set e.g. to 'BlinnPhong'.

Can this be fixed?

See function:

Code: Select all

this->datablock = dynamic_cast<Ogre::HlmsPbsDatablock*>(sourceDataBlock->clone(this->originalDataBlockName
				+ Ogre::StringConverter::toString(this->gameObjectPtr->getId())));
Thanks!

Best Regards
Lax

User avatar
dark_sylinc
OGRE Team Member
OGRE Team Member
Posts: 4266
Joined: Sat Jul 21, 2007 4:55 pm
Location: Buenos Aires, Argentina
x 835
Contact:

Re: PBS Datablock clone brdf 0

Post by dark_sylinc »

That's weird.
HlmsPbsDatablock::cloneImpl in Components/Hlms/Pbs/src/OgreHlmsPbsDatablock.cpp.inc does copy the mBrdf. I guess I'll have to take a look at what is happening when I try it

Lax
Orc
Posts: 421
Joined: Mon Aug 06, 2007 12:53 pm
Location: Saarland, Germany
x 19

Re: PBS Datablock clone brdf 0

Post by Lax »

Oh, I'm sorry :oops: . I mixed up workflow with brdf. So everything works as expected. This post can be closed.

Best Regards
Lax

Post Reply