Page 1 of 1

FSAA GLES2 texture seems doesn't work

Posted: Thu Jan 26, 2017 1:30 pm
by AndrAlekseevV
I'm using ogre 1.10 and I'm trying to make render to texture. I need fsaa=4.
I'm creating texture:

Code: Select all

        Ogre::TexturePtr rttTexture =
                Ogre::TextureManager::getSingleton().createManual(
                        "RttTex",
                        Ogre::ResourceGroupManager::DEFAULT_RESOURCE_GROUP_NAME,
                        Ogre::TEX_TYPE_2D,
                        mOgreRenderWnd->getWidth(), mOgreRenderWnd->getHeight(),
                        0,
                        Ogre::PF_R8G8B8A8,
                        Ogre::TU_RENDERTARGET,
                        0,
                        false,
                        4);
The last parameter is FSAA. So, I guess I'll see anti-aliasing. And it's works on PC(linux), but it doesn't on android(6.0), lines like stairs. I use the same code for android and for linux. If i'll set fsaa 0, I'll get the same result on linux and android. But this parameter doesn't change anything on android. So, i don't understand why there is no effect.

As I understand, on Android texture with fsaa setup here: GLES2Texture::_createSurfaceList. So, I loged it. FSAA is 4, that's correct. So, i confused, because I doesn't see result of this fsaa.
This code(in GLES2Texture::_createSurfaceList) called a single time with mFSAA=4:

Code: Select all

                GLES2HardwarePixelBuffer *buf = OGRE_NEW GLES2TextureBuffer(mName,
                                                                            getGLES2TextureTarget(),
                                                                            mTextureID,
                                                                            width, height, depth,
                                                                            GLES2PixelUtil::getClosestGLInternalFormat(mFormat, mHwGamma),
                                                                            GLES2PixelUtil::getGLOriginDataType(mFormat),
                                                                            static_cast<GLint>(face),
                                                                            mip,
                                                                            static_cast<HardwareBuffer::Usage>(mUsage),
                                                                            doSoftware && mip == 0, mHwGamma, mFSAA);

Re: FSAA GLES2 texture seems doesn't work

Posted: Fri Jan 27, 2017 5:29 pm
by paroj
are you using the GLES2 RenderSystem on Linux as well?

Re: FSAA GLES2 texture seems doesn't work

Posted: Sun Jan 29, 2017 2:09 pm
by AndrAlekseevV
paroj wrote:are you using the GLES2 RenderSystem on Linux as well?
No, I'm using default one, just open gl.

Re: FSAA GLES2 texture seems doesn't work

Posted: Sun Jan 29, 2017 10:24 pm
by paroj
GLES2 also works fine on linux. Could you try it? That would help figuring out whether this is a driver or a RenderSystem issue.

Re: FSAA GLES2 texture seems doesn't work

Posted: Wed Feb 01, 2017 2:56 am
by paroj

Re: FSAA GLES2 texture seems doesn't work

Posted: Wed Mar 15, 2017 10:14 pm
by AndrAlekseevV
paroj wrote:GLES2 also works fine on linux. Could you try it? That would help figuring out whether this is a driver or a RenderSystem issue.
I wanted to test it later, cause ican't make it work for a short time.
I see you posted something. Was it fix?

P.s.
Thank you for answer and sorry I wasn't answer for a long time.

Re: FSAA GLES2 texture seems doesn't work

Posted: Mon Mar 20, 2017 4:18 pm
by paroj
AndrAlekseevV wrote: I wanted to test it later, cause ican't make it work for a short time.
I see you posted something. Was it fix?
yes - it is in the default/ master branch now.