The explanatory text in the MeshLod sample says that meshes can be converted back and
forth between v1 and v2. The code for this sample uses MeshManager::createByImportingV1
to convert v1 to v2. But how would one convert a V2 mesh to V1?
Convert v2 Mesh to v1 Topic is solved
-
- Goblin
- Posts: 247
- Joined: Thu Aug 12, 2021 10:06 pm
- Location: San Diego, CA, USA
- x 18
Convert v2 Mesh to v1
-
- Gnoll
- Posts: 644
- Joined: Mon Aug 06, 2007 12:53 pm
- Location: Saarland, Germany
- x 59
Re: Convert v2 Mesh to v1
Hi,
maybe you can try this one:
Code: Select all
if ((v1Mesh = Ogre::v1::MeshManager::getSingletonPtr()->getByName(tempMeshFile, Ogre::ResourceGroupManager::AUTODETECT_RESOURCE_GROUP_NAME)) == nullptr)
{
v1Mesh = Ogre::v1::MeshManager::getSingletonPtr()->load(tempMeshFile, Ogre::ResourceGroupManager::AUTODETECT_RESOURCE_GROUP_NAME,
Ogre::v1::HardwareBuffer::HBU_STATIC, Ogre::v1::HardwareBuffer::HBU_STATIC);
}
Best Regards
Lax
http://www.lukas-kalinowski.com/Homepage/?page_id=1631
Please support Second Earth Technic Base built of Lego bricks for Lego ideas: https://ideas.lego.com/projects/81b9bd1 ... b97b79be62
-
- OGRE Team Member
- Posts: 5435
- Joined: Sat Jul 21, 2007 4:55 pm
- Location: Buenos Aires, Argentina
- x 1342
Re: Convert v2 Mesh to v1
See v1::Mesh::importV2. See MeshTool which provides this functionality.
Note: createByImportingV1 guarantees that vertex buffers will be regenerated if the device is lost (i.e. by loading the V1 mesh again and importing it again). There is no such convenience functionality for v2 -> v1.