Default graphics device

Discussion area about developing with Ogre-Next (2.1, 2.2 and beyond)


Post Reply
przemir
Halfling
Posts: 68
Joined: Sun May 11, 2014 7:55 pm
Location: Poland
x 21

Default graphics device

Post by przemir »

Hi,

Code: Select all

09:14:36: D3D11: Driver Detection Starts
09:14:36: D3D11: "Intel(R) HD Graphics 630"
09:14:36: D3D11: "NVIDIA GeForce GTX 1050 Ti"
09:14:36: D3D11: "Microsoft Basic Render Driver (software)"
09:14:36: D3D11: Driver Detection Ends
09:14:36: D3D11: Requested "(default)", selected "Intel(R) HD Graphics 630"
Intel's graphics is used instead of NVIDIA GeForce by default (for both DirectX and OpenGL). For DirectX I see way to change it in menu, but I can't set screen dimensions (It works if I set them by ogre.cfg file). In OpenGL I don't even see a option in menu to choose different graphic card.
User avatar
dark_sylinc
OGRE Team Member
OGRE Team Member
Posts: 5296
Joined: Sat Jul 21, 2007 4:55 pm
Location: Buenos Aires, Argentina
x 1278
Contact:

Re: Default graphics device

Post by dark_sylinc »

Yeah this is a known issue. The monitor outputs are incorrectly bound to devices in our code.

Btw unrelated of our bug, this happens because the monitor is plugged to the Intel card instead of being directly attached to the NVIDIA card. This is inefficient.

This is also why the Intel card is the default one (it's physically the primary one).

Unless this is an Optimus laptop or the NV card has no outputs, or you're doing this on purpose for some other reason, you'll get better performance by changing your physical connections so that the monitor is directly plugged to the NV card
przemir
Halfling
Posts: 68
Joined: Sun May 11, 2014 7:55 pm
Location: Poland
x 21

Re: Default graphics device

Post by przemir »

I have Clevo-based laptop, currently not connected to monitor.

I found in NVidia Control Center "Preferred graphics processor" and changed "Automatic" to "NVidia". Now Ogre chooses NVidia card by default.

Thank you for the clarification.
hedphelym
Gremlin
Posts: 180
Joined: Tue Nov 25, 2008 10:58 am
Location: Kristiansand, Norway
x 23
Contact:

Re: Default graphics device

Post by hedphelym »

We do the same as you do - set it to prefer the nvida card in the nvidia settings to make it use that.
User avatar
TaaTT4
OGRE Contributor
OGRE Contributor
Posts: 267
Joined: Wed Apr 23, 2014 3:49 pm
Location: Bologna, Italy
x 75
Contact:

Re: Default graphics device

Post by TaaTT4 »

For NVIDIA Optimus and AMD Switchable laptops, you can also export

Code: Select all

extern "C" __declspec(dllexport) int AmdPowerXpressRequestHighPerformance = 1;
extern "C" __declspec(dllexport) DWORD NvOptimusEnablement = 1;
somewhere in your application code to let the non-integrated GPU be chosen as a default.

Senior programmer at 505 Games; former senior engine programmer at Sandbox Games
Worked on: Racecraft EsportRacecraft Coin-Op, Victory: The Age of Racing

Post Reply