resourceGroupExists

What it says on the tin: a place to discuss proposed new features.
Post Reply
bcsanches
Kobold
Posts: 39
Joined: Tue Dec 23, 2008 9:55 pm
x 5

resourceGroupExists

Post by bcsanches »

Folks,

I am creating a patch for adding a "resourceGroupExists" method to ResourceGroupManager class.

I found on the forum some discussions about that:
http://www.ogre3d.org/forums/viewtopic.php?f=3&t=44911
http://www.ogre3d.org/forums/viewtopic. ... highlight=
http://www.ogre3d.org/forums/viewtopic. ... 98&start=0

But it looks like none of those resulted on a patch.

I know that some of those topics suggests ways to figure out if a resource group exists or not, but it is very simples to implement that on ResourceGroupManager.

Please let me know what you think.

Thank you
Bruno Sanches

User avatar
madmarx
OGRE Expert User
OGRE Expert User
Posts: 1669
Joined: Mon Jan 21, 2008 10:26 pm
x 46

Re: resourceGroupExists

Post by madmarx »

Well, that was not impossible to find (getting all and then doing the test works), but this is a good thing IMO.
:D
Tutorials + Ogre searchable API + more for Ogre1.7 : http://sourceforge.net/projects/so3dtools/
Corresponding thread : http://www.ogre3d.org/forums/viewtopic. ... 93&start=0

bcsanches
Kobold
Posts: 39
Joined: Tue Dec 23, 2008 9:55 pm
x 5

Re: resourceGroupExists

Post by bcsanches »

Yes, there are workarounds that can be used to check if a resourceGroup exists or not, but it is a simple change and makes life easier for people (like me) that need to figure out if a resourceGroup exists or not.

I created a patch: https://sourceforge.net/tracker/?func=d ... tid=302997

Cheers
Bruno Sanches

Post Reply