Page 1 of 1

resourceGroupExists

Posted: Thu Oct 15, 2009 3:29 pm
by bcsanches
Folks,

I am creating a patch for adding a "resourceGroupExists" method to ResourceGroupManager class.

I found on the forum some discussions about that:
http://www.ogre3d.org/forums/viewtopic.php?f=3&t=44911
http://www.ogre3d.org/forums/viewtopic. ... highlight=
http://www.ogre3d.org/forums/viewtopic. ... 98&start=0

But it looks like none of those resulted on a patch.

I know that some of those topics suggests ways to figure out if a resource group exists or not, but it is very simples to implement that on ResourceGroupManager.

Please let me know what you think.

Thank you
Bruno Sanches

Re: resourceGroupExists

Posted: Mon Oct 19, 2009 7:44 pm
by madmarx
Well, that was not impossible to find (getting all and then doing the test works), but this is a good thing IMO.
:D

Re: resourceGroupExists

Posted: Wed Oct 21, 2009 3:50 pm
by bcsanches
Yes, there are workarounds that can be used to check if a resourceGroup exists or not, but it is a simple change and makes life easier for people (like me) that need to figure out if a resourceGroup exists or not.

I created a patch: https://sourceforge.net/tracker/?func=d ... tid=302997

Cheers
Bruno Sanches