Ogre 1.10 branch now 2.0?

Discussion area about developing or extending OGRE, adding plugins for it or building applications on it. No newbie questions please, use the Help forum for that.
Post Reply
User avatar
AshMcConnell
Silver Sponsor
Silver Sponsor
Posts: 605
Joined: Fri Dec 14, 2007 11:44 am
Location: Northern Ireland
x 3
Contact:

Ogre 1.10 branch now 2.0?

Post by AshMcConnell » Thu Mar 06, 2014 10:08 pm

Hi Folks,

I was hoping to upgrade from 1.9 to 1.10, mostly for the excellent work on the new mesh LOD by sajty, but when I go to the branch in bitbucket it seems to have 2.0 changes in it. Has 1.10 been dropped in favour of 2.0 or I am just missing something?

Thanks guys!
All the best,
Ash
0 x

User avatar
Wolfmanfx
OGRE Team Member
OGRE Team Member
Posts: 1525
Joined: Fri Feb 03, 2006 10:37 pm
Location: Austria - Leoben
x 1
Contact:

Re: Ogre 1.10 branch now 2.0?

Post by Wolfmanfx » Thu Mar 06, 2014 11:13 pm

No 1.10 is now in the default branch.
0 x

User avatar
spacegaier
OGRE Team Member
OGRE Team Member
Posts: 4291
Joined: Mon Feb 04, 2008 2:02 pm
Location: Germany
x 2
Contact:

Re: Ogre 1.10 branch now 2.0?

Post by spacegaier » Fri Mar 07, 2014 1:05 am

"default" is intended to always be the next version, in our current case v1.10. What makes it a bit confusing is, that in parallel we already do have the v2.0 branch since that is a major and time-consuming effort and is only loosely coupled with the v1.10 work.
0 x
Ogre Admin [Admin, Dev, PR, Finance, Wiki, etc.] | BasicOgreFramework | AdvancedOgreFramework
Don't know what to do in your spare time? Help the Ogre wiki grow! Or squash a bug...

User avatar
AshMcConnell
Silver Sponsor
Silver Sponsor
Posts: 605
Joined: Fri Dec 14, 2007 11:44 am
Location: Northern Ireland
x 3
Contact:

Re: Ogre 1.10 branch now 2.0?

Post by AshMcConnell » Fri Mar 07, 2014 8:39 am

Thanks guys, I am following the progress of 2.0 quite closely, I knew that it was in parallel (and awesome! :D ), but what is confusing me is the mention of 2.0 in the changes I pull for v1-10. Is it just a case of Matias commiting changes from 2.0 back into 1.9 where appropriate?
v1.10andv2.0.PNG
v1.10andv2.0.PNG (119.82 KiB) Viewed 3303 times
0 x

User avatar
masterfalcon
OGRE Team Member
OGRE Team Member
Posts: 4270
Joined: Sun Feb 25, 2007 4:56 am
Location: Bloomington, MN
Contact:

Re: Ogre 1.10 branch now 2.0?

Post by masterfalcon » Fri Mar 07, 2014 8:50 am

Unless you specify otherwise, you will all branches. So what you're seeing there is that the changes to the 2.0 branch are on your machine but you're working from the 1.10 branch. So the 2.0 changes are not going to be reflected in your working copy unless you update to that branch.
0 x

User avatar
AshMcConnell
Silver Sponsor
Silver Sponsor
Posts: 605
Joined: Fri Dec 14, 2007 11:44 am
Location: Northern Ireland
x 3
Contact:

Re: Ogre 1.10 branch now 2.0?

Post by AshMcConnell » Fri Mar 07, 2014 9:25 am

Aha, that makes sense now

Thanks!
0 x

User avatar
dark_sylinc
OGRE Team Member
OGRE Team Member
Posts: 3997
Joined: Sat Jul 21, 2007 4:55 pm
Location: Buenos Aires, Argentina
x 192
Contact:

Re: Ogre 1.10 branch now 2.0?

Post by dark_sylinc » Fri Mar 07, 2014 6:53 pm

It's just as David says. Mercurial works by pulling ALL changes, not just for your own branch. You have a full copy of the entire repository in your PC.

In your picture the default branch is in purple. SourceTree has dropdown menu in the top left corner that says "All branches" (right above the column label "Graph"). Change it to "Current branch" and it will filter all other branch' changes for cleaner visualization.
AshMcConnell wrote:Is it just a case of Matias commiting changes from 2.0 back into 1.9 where appropriate?
I'm not bringing anything back to 1.9. Though I did make a few fixes in both 2.0 & default simultaneously, for example the one that says "Fix CPU x86 detection bug"
0 x

User avatar
AshMcConnell
Silver Sponsor
Silver Sponsor
Posts: 605
Joined: Fri Dec 14, 2007 11:44 am
Location: Northern Ireland
x 3
Contact:

Re: Ogre 1.10 branch now 2.0?

Post by AshMcConnell » Sun Mar 09, 2014 5:24 pm

Cool, I wasn't aware that hg worked that way. Thanks for your help guys.

Now if only CMake would detect my compiler(s), but I'll post in help about that. I even installed VS 2013 to see if it would work. Going insane!

Thanks
Ash
0 x

User avatar
dark_sylinc
OGRE Team Member
OGRE Team Member
Posts: 3997
Joined: Sat Jul 21, 2007 4:55 pm
Location: Buenos Aires, Argentina
x 192
Contact:

Re: Ogre 1.10 branch now 2.0?

Post by dark_sylinc » Mon Mar 10, 2014 2:11 am

AshMcConnell wrote:I even installed VS 2013 to see if it would work. Going insane!
That's strange. I've had many problems with CMake, but I've never ever had trouble with it finding any of my compilers.
0 x

User avatar
Klaim
Old One
Posts: 2565
Joined: Sun Sep 11, 2005 1:04 am
Location: Paris, France
Contact:

Re: Ogre 1.10 branch now 2.0?

Post by Klaim » Mon Mar 10, 2014 7:24 pm

I'm surprised too, this CMake problem seems strange.

Did you install VS into a disk that is not the same than the OS disk? Or in a custom location which is not Program Files?
It might make tons of tools not work properly.
0 x

User avatar
dark_sylinc
OGRE Team Member
OGRE Team Member
Posts: 3997
Joined: Sat Jul 21, 2007 4:55 pm
Location: Buenos Aires, Argentina
x 192
Contact:

Re: Ogre 1.10 branch now 2.0?

Post by dark_sylinc » Mon Mar 10, 2014 7:50 pm

Klaim wrote:I'm surprised too, this CMake problem seems strange.

Did you install VS into a disk that is not the same than the OS disk? Or in a custom location which is not Program Files?
It might make tons of tools not work properly.
Ahh... yeah, I always install these sensitive stuffs in default locations (C:\Program Files (x86)). Though I do have lots of partitions and custom setups.
If you've installed them in your own location, try making a shared link (needs admin privileges console):

Code: Select all

mklink /D "C:\Program Files (x86)\Microsoft Visual Studio 12.0" "D:\PathWhereYouInstalledVS2013"
That could fool CMake.
VS 2008 Microsoft Visual Studio 9.0
VS 2010 Microsoft Visual Studio 10.0
VS 2012 Microsoft Visual Studio 11.0
VS 2013 Microsoft Visual Studio 12.0
0 x

User avatar
AshMcConnell
Silver Sponsor
Silver Sponsor
Posts: 605
Joined: Fri Dec 14, 2007 11:44 am
Location: Northern Ireland
x 3
Contact:

Re: Ogre 1.10 branch now 2.0?

Post by AshMcConnell » Mon Mar 10, 2014 11:01 pm

Thanks dark_sylinc,

I gave that a go, but unfortunately I get the same problem (linking to kernel32.lib). I get it with both 2012 and 2013. I tried to reinstall to the default location, but helpfully visual studio embeds itself in the registry and NEVER lets you change the install directory.

I've got it working on my laptop, but I can't see any differences. It's driving me slightly insane :)
0 x

User avatar
Kojack
OGRE Moderator
OGRE Moderator
Posts: 7147
Joined: Sun Jan 25, 2004 7:35 am
Location: Brisbane, Australia
x 16

Re: Ogre 1.10 branch now 2.0?

Post by Kojack » Tue Mar 11, 2014 12:18 am

Go to http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/sysi ... s/bb896645 and grab Process Monitor. Turn off the registry stuff and watch what files are accessed by cmake when it's run. That may show something that it's looking for that's missing on your system.
0 x

User avatar
dark_sylinc
OGRE Team Member
OGRE Team Member
Posts: 3997
Joined: Sat Jul 21, 2007 4:55 pm
Location: Buenos Aires, Argentina
x 192
Contact:

Re: Ogre 1.10 branch now 2.0?

Post by dark_sylinc » Tue Mar 11, 2014 3:17 am

AshMcConnell wrote:I gave that a go, but unfortunately I get the same problem (linking to kernel32.lib).
What is that problem exactly?
CMake stops with error?
Visual Studio linker says it can't find kernel32.lib?
Linking errors on all functions that should be defined by kernel32.lib?
0 x

User avatar
AshMcConnell
Silver Sponsor
Silver Sponsor
Posts: 605
Joined: Fri Dec 14, 2007 11:44 am
Location: Northern Ireland
x 3
Contact:

Re: Ogre 1.10 branch now 2.0?

Post by AshMcConnell » Tue Mar 11, 2014 8:54 am

Kojack wrote:Go to http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/sysi ... s/bb896645 and grab Process Monitor. Turn off the registry stuff and watch what files are accessed by cmake when it's run. That may show something that it's looking for that's missing on your system.
Thanks Kojack, I'll give that a go - hadn't thought of using Process Monitor in this way!
dark_sylinc wrote:
AshMcConnell wrote:I gave that a go, but unfortunately I get the same problem (linking to kernel32.lib).
What is that problem exactly?
CMake stops with error?
Visual Studio linker says it can't find kernel32.lib?
Linking errors on all functions that should be defined by kernel32.lib?
VS Linker can't find kernel32.lib (while linking a compiler test program): -

Code: Select all

 1>LINK : fatal error LNK1104: cannot open file 'kernel32.lib'
The full log is here: - http://www.ogre3d.org/forums/viewtopic.php?f=2&t=80485

I haven't had a chance to really get to the bottom of it, I've been grabbing an hour here and there (mostly while commuting) as with a full time job, a baby and toddler time is short at the moment :(. I think it must be to do with the Windows Platform SDK that is installed. I've just noticed that on my laptop I have 7.1A installed (and 8.0), I think I have 8.0 and 8.1 on the desktop. I'm not sure how the Windows SDK directory is selected.

*Edit* The SDK is selected using the env variables on my laptop, I need to check the desktop when I get home: -

Code: Select all

WindowsSdkDir=C:\Program Files (x86)\Windows Kits\8.0\
WindowsSdkDir_35=C:\Program Files (x86)\Microsoft SDKs\Windows\v7.0A\Bin\
I'm not sure what the _35 variable is doing (.net 3.5?)


Thanks for your help guys, I'm sure it's something embarrassingly stupid :)
0 x

User avatar
dark_sylinc
OGRE Team Member
OGRE Team Member
Posts: 3997
Joined: Sat Jul 21, 2007 4:55 pm
Location: Buenos Aires, Argentina
x 192
Contact:

Re: Ogre 1.10 branch now 2.0?

Post by dark_sylinc » Tue Mar 11, 2014 3:17 pm

Your problem is not with CMake at all.

CMake relies on VS to provide the default paths for those libs. When you go to Project propierties (Alt+F7) Linker->General "Additional Library Directories" and hit edit, there is a checkbox that says "Inherit from parent of project defaults"
If this checkbox is not checked (that would be very weird), it's cmake fault and ticking it should fix your problem.
If this checkbox is checked, your VS installation is corrupt.

There is a similar thread on http://stackoverflow.com/questions/1342 ... -windows-h. Apparently one of your default template files from VS got corrupted and may be fixable by hand.
I since your notebook works, I suggest you look at both your notebook and desktop machine templates to see what is at fault.

Edit: Either that, or you're reallly missing kernel32.lib; either way your installation is corrupt and who knows what else is also corrupt. Just format the system, run a memtest, and a full chkdsk to check for sector errors; just to be sure there are no HW problems corrupting your data.
0 x

User avatar
AshMcConnell
Silver Sponsor
Silver Sponsor
Posts: 605
Joined: Fri Dec 14, 2007 11:44 am
Location: Northern Ireland
x 3
Contact:

Re: Ogre 1.10 branch now 2.0?

Post by AshMcConnell » Tue Mar 18, 2014 9:59 pm

Thanks for your help guys - just to say life is getting in the way at the moment and I haven't had a proper chance to go through your suggestions. They are appreciated, hopefully I'll get a chance at the weekend :)
0 x

Post Reply