Scaling models in Ogre

A place for users of OGRE to discuss ideas and experiences of utilitising OGRE in their games / demos / applications.
Post Reply
Honcho
Gnoblar
Posts: 8
Joined: Mon Feb 28, 2005 4:00 am
Location: USA
Contact:

Scaling models in Ogre

Post by Honcho » Mon Feb 28, 2005 4:06 am

Hi everyone- I'm new to the forum and was hoping someone could help me out. Our open-source combat sim is using Ogre as its 3D engine and I have a question about scaling our models. Our modelers use 3D Max and Blender to create models for the game. I know that Max allows the user to scale the models in meters. Blender however only has "blender units." My main concern is to make sure that all models, regardless of which program was used to create them, are scaled to the same proportions so that they look correct when rendered in Ogre. I guess maybe this is a question for the exporter people, but is there a good method to ensure that Blender and Max models will be the same size in Ogre? Thanks!
0 x
Image

P4 2.6 800fsb // Leadtek Winfast A350 TDH FX5900 @ 5950 BIOS (66.93) // Win XP Home SP1 // Creative PCI 512

User avatar
TheGilb
Halfling
Posts: 71
Joined: Sun Oct 06, 2002 11:19 pm
Location: UK
Contact:

Post by TheGilb » Mon Feb 28, 2005 12:25 pm

You should instruct your artists to set up reference scenes from which to work from. This ensures that all models are made to the same scale.

If Blender only has units then that's fine. I'm taking it that it's a 1:1 ratio of blender units to ogre units. You need to instruct your 3dsmax guru's to work in units too so the exported data is in the same scale as the Blender models.

It's really that easy ;-)
0 x

User avatar
RyanN
Halfling
Posts: 82
Joined: Thu Aug 19, 2004 6:41 am
Location: Victoria, Australia
Contact:

Post by RyanN » Mon Feb 28, 2005 11:51 pm

its best to try and get what you see in your modelling program the same as what it show in ogre (scale output). However you can use <scale x="1" y="1" z="1" /> in the scene file to scale the objects within the nodes.
0 x

Whitebear
Greenskin
Posts: 147
Joined: Mon Oct 25, 2004 5:22 am
Location: RF

Post by Whitebear » Tue Mar 01, 2005 5:44 am

IMHO, you can export your blender mesh to *.obj file and then import it to MAX to ensure that it has the same scale as MAX-made meshes.
0 x
\_ :roll:_/

Honcho
Gnoblar
Posts: 8
Joined: Mon Feb 28, 2005 4:00 am
Location: USA
Contact:

Post by Honcho » Tue Mar 01, 2005 4:53 pm

Thanks for the replies guys. If we export to obj for use in Max, won't it lose the animation settings?
0 x
Image

P4 2.6 800fsb // Leadtek Winfast A350 TDH FX5900 @ 5950 BIOS (66.93) // Win XP Home SP1 // Creative PCI 512

qsilver
OGRE Community Helper
OGRE Community Helper
Posts: 198
Joined: Sat Oct 02, 2004 9:11 am
Location: San Francisco, California, USA

Post by qsilver » Tue Mar 01, 2005 5:28 pm

Yes. But the idea is just to check the size, not to continue the modeling work in Max. If you import the .OBJ and it's 20% too small, you know to scale up your model in Blender.
0 x

Honcho
Gnoblar
Posts: 8
Joined: Mon Feb 28, 2005 4:00 am
Location: USA
Contact:

Post by Honcho » Thu Mar 03, 2005 6:18 pm

Gotcha. Also, I noticed that the Blender to Ogre exporter has a scale option. I wonder if we could find a way to set the scale on export? If everyone uses Blender units and Max guys use meters, we could figure out what percentage up or down in scale Blender needs to go (compared to Max) and then just set that percent in the exporter every time. Then as long as everyone modeled in the same respective scales, it would avoid the constant back and forth comparison of each model.
0 x
Image

P4 2.6 800fsb // Leadtek Winfast A350 TDH FX5900 @ 5950 BIOS (66.93) // Win XP Home SP1 // Creative PCI 512

Post Reply