Easy Ogre Exporter for 3DSMAX

The place for artists, modellers, level designers et al to discuss their approaches for creating content for OGRE.
Post Reply
arkeon
Goblin
Posts: 269
Joined: Fri Dec 04, 2009 6:02 pm
x 1

Re: Easy Ogre Exporter for 3DSMAX

Post by arkeon » Sun Dec 30, 2018 1:10 pm

Sure feel free to contribute!
0 x
OpenSpace 3D Project manager
http://www.openspace3d.com

Crashy
Google Summer of Code Student
Google Summer of Code Student
Posts: 996
Joined: Wed Jan 08, 2003 9:15 pm
Location: Lyon, France
x 15
Contact:

Re: Easy Ogre Exporter for 3DSMAX

Post by Crashy » Sun Dec 30, 2018 5:09 pm

Great, I'm almost done, although I've spent most of the time making it compile :)
0 x
Follow la Moustache on Twitter or on Facebook
Image

Crashy
Google Summer of Code Student
Google Summer of Code Student
Posts: 996
Joined: Wed Jan 08, 2003 9:15 pm
Location: Lyon, France
x 15
Contact:

Re: Easy Ogre Exporter for 3DSMAX

Post by Crashy » Thu Jan 03, 2019 4:07 pm

Allright, I've done the stuff I wanted to do, but before doing a pull request I wanted to check a few things
Link to my fork:
https://github.com/LMCrashy/EasyOgreExp ... its/master

1-There already was a exportMaterial boolean that was always true, I've just plugged it to a checkbox
2-I've implemented the #noprompt feature so we can export using maxscript using this command

Code: Select all

exportFile "test.mesh" #noPrompt selectedOnly:true
3-To export mesh only, I've added a second exporter, derived from the scene exporter, that behaves like this:
  • If there is only one object selected, the exported mesh is named after the output filename.
  • If there are multiple objects selected(or no selection), exporter behaves like the .scene exporter, but doesn't write any .scene file.

There are two things that did Ogremax and that are not done for the moment:
  • .mesh export was enabled only through the "export selected" menu, not from the "export". I don't know how to make such a restriction
  • When exporting to .mesh with multiple object selected, Ogremax was merging them in a single .mesh file, which was convenient in some cases. This is possible to do but obviously requires more work.
0 x
Follow la Moustache on Twitter or on Facebook
Image

arkeon
Goblin
Posts: 269
Joined: Fri Dec 04, 2009 6:02 pm
x 1

Re: Easy Ogre Exporter for 3DSMAX

Post by arkeon » Fri Jan 04, 2019 9:43 am

Check https://github.com/TaaTT4/EasyOgreExpor ... -vaevictis
it seems someone else already make some similar changes I didn't notice before ^^

Also update your master, your version is missing some late changes.
I'll merge all your changes once it seem correct to you, maybe also some corrections from https://github.com/TaaTT4/EasyOgreExporter
0 x
OpenSpace 3D Project manager
http://www.openspace3d.com

Hotshot5000
OGRE Contributor
OGRE Contributor
Posts: 154
Joined: Thu Oct 14, 2010 12:30 pm
x 2

Re: Easy Ogre Exporter for 3DSMAX

Post by Hotshot5000 » Thu Jun 13, 2019 9:09 pm

I have some meshes in FBX format that are exported to Ogre Mesh version 1.10 by using Easy Ogre Exporter. After that I convert the mesh from 1.10 to 2.1 using

Code: Select all

OgreMeshTool_d.exe -e -t -ts 4 -O puqs -v2 ship0.mesh ship0v21.mesh
The curious thing about this is that in game, no matter how big or small do I scale the mesh I always get it at the same size. Basically very small, covering only a few pixels on screen.

Any idea what might cause this weird behavior?

EDIT: I use the defaults when exporting with Easy Ogre Exporter.
0 x

Crashy
Google Summer of Code Student
Google Summer of Code Student
Posts: 996
Joined: Wed Jan 08, 2003 9:15 pm
Location: Lyon, France
x 15
Contact:

Re: Easy Ogre Exporter for 3DSMAX

Post by Crashy » Thu Jun 13, 2019 9:35 pm

Did you use "reset xform" ?
0 x
Follow la Moustache on Twitter or on Facebook
Image

Post Reply