Page 1 of 1

[SOLVED] Units in OGRE vs 3D Studio MAX

Posted: Tue Sep 15, 2009 11:14 pm
by Stefan Lundmark
Hi,

I'm exporting a box in 3D Studio MAX that is 2 units wide/high/long. But it shows up in OGRE as 8 units instead.
I've done the following:

* I've made sure the box isn't scaled.
* System units are set to (Generic) in 3D Studio MAX.
* I've set 1,0 unit = 1 metres in 3D Studio MAX.

What am I missing? :(

Re: Units in OGRE vs 3D Studio MAX

Posted: Tue Sep 15, 2009 11:27 pm
by jacmoe
And what makes you think that it is 8 'units' in Ogre?
There's no such thing as a 'unit' in Ogre.
If everything is modelled using the same scale, it will work.

Re: Units in OGRE vs 3D Studio MAX

Posted: Tue Sep 15, 2009 11:34 pm
by Stefan Lundmark
jacmoe wrote:And what makes you think that it is 8 'units' in Ogre?
There's no such thing as a 'unit' in Ogre.
If everything is modelled using the same scale, it will work.
Because if I have two of these boxes next to eachother, I have to place them with 8 units between or they'll overlap.
I understand what you're saying and that's why I thought there must be something going on in MAX.

Re: Units in OGRE vs 3D Studio MAX

Posted: Tue Sep 15, 2009 11:48 pm
by jacmoe
Hmm - I am really no MAX expert, but I faintly remember something about reset XForm. Try that. :)

Re: Units in OGRE vs 3D Studio MAX

Posted: Tue Sep 15, 2009 11:55 pm
by Stefan Lundmark
Thanks a lot for trying, I appreciate it.

It didn't help, but I just saw something in the .scene file which is interesting but I have no idea how it got there:
<position x="-1.52588e-005" y="0.5" z="-2.18557e-008" />
<scale x="0.251256" y="0.251256" z="0.251256" />
Given that the object is placed at the origin (0, 0, 0) in MAX and has no scale, I guess this could be what's screwing it up?

Edit: I started off with a blank MAX file and merged with the old one, and now everything pieces up perfectly. This isn't as much a solution as I had hoped for, but it's definatly better than being stuck. ;)

Re: [SOLVED] Units in OGRE vs 3D Studio MAX

Posted: Sun Jul 01, 2012 2:43 pm
by deamoncleric
Since this thread is already solved, i just decided to explain where the weird values in the .scene file come from, just in case someone is interested.

If one sets a new unit after the creation of the model, then max automatically changes all existing values.
For example, if one creates a 1x1x1 cube using default units, and then changes to meters, the x,y and z scales values automatically changes to 0.251256. However, all new models created after that will have correct units.

To avoid any units problem, the first thing to do before any modelling is setting up the units in max.

Re: [SOLVED] Units in OGRE vs 3D Studio MAX

Posted: Mon Jul 02, 2012 1:20 pm
by LDAsh
I had a strange issue like there where everything I'd done in idTech4 ended up massive compared to the scale it needed to be in NeoAxis (/Ogre), and the magic numbers I needed to scale down to is 0.1 then 0.15625 and this fits perfectly, even large modular sections of world environment at vast distances.