3Ds Max 2011: How to set a T-POSE to a given 3D model?

The place for artists, modellers, level designers et al to discuss their approaches for creating content for OGRE.
Post Reply
manel
Gnoblar
Posts: 13
Joined: Mon Aug 29, 2011 12:53 pm

3Ds Max 2011: How to set a T-POSE to a given 3D model?

Post by manel » Mon Sep 12, 2011 2:41 pm

Hello everyone,

I'm a programmer and I'm using the kinect's output to move 3D models.

I have a model in 3Ds max with a initial pose which is not T. How can I apply the T-Pose to this model? I've never used this kind of modelling software but I think there should be an easy way to do it, right?

I'm using OgreMaxSceneExporter2.3.15 as exporter.

Thanks.
Last edited by manel on Tue Sep 13, 2011 5:20 pm, edited 2 times in total.
0 x

User avatar
metaldev
Orc Shaman
Posts: 761
Joined: Thu Mar 17, 2005 11:56 pm
Location: Boston
Contact:

Re: How to set a T-POSE to a given 3D model?

Post by metaldev » Tue Sep 13, 2011 5:12 pm

are you asking how to move the bones around in max? or how to set an initial state for the skeleton on export? if so, it would help others to answer your question if you mention what exporter are you using.
0 x

manel
Gnoblar
Posts: 13
Joined: Mon Aug 29, 2011 12:53 pm

Re: 3Ds Max 2011: How to set a T-POSE to a given 3D model?

Post by manel » Tue Sep 13, 2011 5:23 pm

yeah, I'd like to set an initial state for the skeleton on export.

Now, I'm moving the model and exporting but I get awful results. For example, sometimes in OgreMeshy I see the model on one side, and the skeleton on another!

Thanks for your feedback. ;)
0 x

Post Reply