Can I use Vulkan/DirectX Directly?

Discussion area about developing with Ogre-Next (2.1, 2.2 and beyond)


kariem2k
Kobold
Posts: 25
Joined: Sun Jan 09, 2005 10:16 pm
Location: Alexandria, Egypt
x 1

Can I use Vulkan/DirectX Directly?

Post by kariem2k »

If I have a library that uses Vulkan and DirectX. Until I port it to ogre. Can I use these libraries to render directly to Vulkan or DirectX within Ogre?

I see this but is it intended for that usage?

https://github.com/OGRECave/ogre-next/b ... ternal.cpp

Thanks

Kariem2k.blogspot.com
User avatar
dark_sylinc
OGRE Team Member
OGRE Team Member
Posts: 5433
Joined: Sat Jul 21, 2007 4:55 pm
Location: Buenos Aires, Argentina
x 1341

Re: Can I use Vulkan/DirectX Directly?

Post by dark_sylinc »

Hi!

Yes, you can.
And no, the sample there is meant for cases where you have multiple libraries, and that library insists on creating the Vulkan device (thus you give OgreNext that device instead of having OgreNext create another one).

As to how to use D3D11/Vk directly:

Code: Select all

// To get the proper typedef for ID3D11DeviceN
#include <OgreD3D11Prerequisites.h>
// To get VulkanQueue struct which contains everything you need to interact w/ Vulkan directly
#include <OgreVulkanDevice.h>

ID3D11DeviceN *d3d11Device = 0;
renderSystem->getCustomAttribute( "D3DDEVICE", &d3d11Device );

// Vulkan
VulkanQueue *vulkanQueue = 0;
renderSystem->getCustomAttribute( "VulkanQueue", &vulkanQueue );

There's also various other parts that have their own getCustomAttribute you can retrieve.

For example TextureGpu::getCustomAttribute( TextureGpu::msFinalTextureBuffer, &res ) can be used to retrieve the internal D3D11Resource or VkImage.

Working with Vulkan directly may be harder than with D3D11, because Vulkan has explicit synchronization and you must make sure you issued the proper barriers and resources are in the proper layout. Vulkan Validation layers can help you with that, but after all it is a hard topic.

kariem2k
Kobold
Posts: 25
Joined: Sun Jan 09, 2005 10:16 pm
Location: Alexandria, Egypt
x 1

Re: Can I use Vulkan/DirectX Directly?

Post by kariem2k »

Thank you very much for your reply. Yeah, maybe I will just start with DX. Are there any calls that I need to make to invalidate any sort of cached states, before I issue my rendering?

Thanks

Kariem2k.blogspot.com
User avatar
dark_sylinc
OGRE Team Member
OGRE Team Member
Posts: 5433
Joined: Sat Jul 21, 2007 4:55 pm
Location: Buenos Aires, Argentina
x 1341

Re: Can I use Vulkan/DirectX Directly?

Post by dark_sylinc »

Hi!

I just updated my answer with Vulkan counterparts (I just fixed it for 3.0 and master branches).

kariem2k wrote: Thu Mar 21, 2024 3:33 pm

Are there any calls that I need to make to invalidate any sort of cached states, before I issue my rendering?

We don't do state caching in OgreNext since we moved to PSOs in OgreNext 2.2.

Having that said, Vulkan for example won't actually submit anything to GPU until mActiveDevice->commitAndNextCommandBuffer( SubmissionType::FlushOnly /* or greater */ ); gets called, which you can force with renderSystem->flushCommands().

The details with each API can vary based on what you're doing.

Normally OgreNext has the following anatomy:

Code: Select all

renderSystem->_beginFrameOnce();
renderSystem->_beginUpdate( true );
for( every workspace )
{
  renderSystem->_beginFrame();
  // render stuff
  renderSystem->_endFrame();
}
renderSystem->_update();
// Swap all windows
renderSystem->_endFrameOnce();

Thus what you want to do is probably right before/after _endFrame() or before/after_endFrameOnce().

kariem2k
Kobold
Posts: 25
Joined: Sun Jan 09, 2005 10:16 pm
Location: Alexandria, Egypt
x 1

Re: Can I use Vulkan/DirectX Directly?

Post by kariem2k »

That was fast.

Thank you very much

Kariem2k.blogspot.com