OGRE in QT?

A place for users of OGRE to discuss ideas and experiences of utilitising OGRE in their games / demos / applications.
Turbo24prg

OGRE in QT?

Post by Turbo24prg »

I wanted to know if it is possible to include OGRE in an QT application?
User avatar
_mental_
OGRE Retired Team Member
OGRE Retired Team Member
Posts: 419
Joined: Mon Jan 27, 2003 11:51 pm
Location: The Woodlands, TX
Contact:

Post by _mental_ »

Though OGRE doesn't currently support QT, it should be possible for you to create your own QT platform manager and GLSupport class.

temas did a similar thing a few months ago with GTK, which I'd recommend you look at if you decide to undertake this.
User avatar
Injector
Gremlin
Posts: 174
Joined: Wed Jan 21, 2004 2:42 pm
Location: Frankfurt, Germany

Post by Injector »

Has there been any progress using Qt with Ogre? If so, I am highly interested!

Injector
fraggle
Gnoblar
Posts: 9
Joined: Wed Mar 03, 2004 5:34 pm

Post by fraggle »

Greetings!

I'm currently working on adding Qt support for Ogre.
I think most work is done but I still have to include some
things.

So far Ogre renders fine on a QGLWidget.

I don't yet know if Qt is a good choice for creating games
but it's great for tools like level editors, etc ....
User avatar
psyclonist
OGRE Expert User
OGRE Expert User
Posts: 286
Joined: Fri Nov 01, 2002 3:54 pm
Location: Berlin & Nuremberg, Germany
x 1
Contact:

Post by psyclonist »

That's so cool! Can't wait to see it! Or even better, try it :twisted:

-psy
Guest

SDL in qt

Post by Guest »

I've been using SDL drawing to a qt widget with opengl, which seems to work ~2x as fast as the plain qt widget. It's a bit of a hack but it works, it uses an environmental variable before setting up SDL - I don't know how portible it is, and you have to use qt to get key events.

This is the X version - I think there's an equivalent for windows.

char buffer[64];
sprintf(buffer, "SDL_WINDOWID=0x%lx", winId());
putenv(buffer);
fraggle
Gnoblar
Posts: 9
Joined: Wed Mar 03, 2004 5:34 pm

Post by fraggle »

I've made some progress.
Here is a screenshot of a simple Qt application with four RenderWindows and
some example controls (buttons ...)
Btw. the shot has been taken on Linux ...

Image
User avatar
sinbad
OGRE Retired Team Member
OGRE Retired Team Member
Posts: 19269
Joined: Sun Oct 06, 2002 11:19 pm
Location: Guernsey, Channel Islands
x 66
Contact:

Post by sinbad »

Nice!! :D
User avatar
:wumpus:
OGRE Retired Team Member
OGRE Retired Team Member
Posts: 3067
Joined: Tue Feb 10, 2004 12:53 pm
Location: The Netherlands
x 1

Post by :wumpus: »

Cooool.. How did you get those renderwindows *inside* your window? At least in OgreGTK it makes seperate windows for rendering
fraggle
Gnoblar
Posts: 9
Joined: Wed Mar 03, 2004 5:34 pm

Post by fraggle »

The parent of a renderwindow can be submitted by createRenderWindow() :)
bokvamme

any code we can try?

Post by bokvamme »

fraggle, do you have any code we can try?
This is what I'm been looking for for several months.

Very good work indeed!!
fraggle
Gnoblar
Posts: 9
Joined: Wed Mar 03, 2004 5:34 pm

Post by fraggle »

Hi again

I initially added Qt to the core, what worked very fine.
But Sinbad suggested to make a plugin for that. I have tried
but did not succeed. Currently the core doesn't
allow to plugin another Platformmanager (what is needed for
input control with Qt widgets) Please correct me if I'm wrong with that.

Now I'm using it for my personal purposes.
But I can send you the sources by email if you like.

Fraggle
Guest

Post by Guest »

fraggle wrote:Hi again

Now I'm using it for my personal purposes.
But I can send you the sources by email if you like.

Fraggle
Please do...
Thanks a lot!

bokvamme@errors.no
User avatar
Clay
OGRE Community Helper
OGRE Community Helper
Posts: 518
Joined: Wed Mar 17, 2004 4:14 am
Contact:

Post by Clay »

I would be interested in the source too. If you e-mail it to me I'll put it up on some webspace so you don't have to keep e-mailing it to people. =)


Clay@bitshifters.org
User avatar
jacmoe
OGRE Retired Moderator
OGRE Retired Moderator
Posts: 20570
Joined: Thu Jan 22, 2004 10:13 am
Location: Denmark
x 179
Contact:

Post by jacmoe »

Sign me up, too - or give Clay something to host! :P
/* Less noise. More signal. */
Ogitor Scenebuilder - powered by Ogre, presented by Qt, fueled by Passion.
OgreAddons - the Ogre code suppository.
labigne
Gnoblar
Posts: 21
Joined: Tue Nov 25, 2003 11:19 am
Location: France Paris

Post by labigne »

Really nice indeed. I'd like to play with your code. So please when someone host it, tell us

Best regards to all.
Still not the best there is at what I'm doing !
Clay_School

Post by Clay_School »

He never responded, so I can't put it up. =/
User avatar
houssem_bdioui
Kobold
Posts: 31
Joined: Tue May 11, 2004 8:09 am
Location: Tunisia

Post by houssem_bdioui »

Any news concerning Ogre/Qt interaction ?
I think that would be nice to have a Qt wrapper (or plugin at least :( ) for Ogre.

C'mon guys, Qt is as great as Ogre (maybe more).
some code will be very appreciated fraggle :)

Thanks.
Look

Post by Look »

If anyone is still interested: I've implemented an Ogre/QT plugin. It is still a little bit buggy, but I am using it already in
my project. If there is interest, I can either email the current
code or release it somehow and will fix bugs as soon as I have
completed my project (what will be at the end of may).
User avatar
bad_camel
Halfling
Posts: 74
Joined: Tue Dec 17, 2002 11:57 am
Location: Somerset, England
Contact:

Post by bad_camel »

Yeah. Also, may we see at least some screenies?
User avatar
psyclonist
OGRE Expert User
OGRE Expert User
Posts: 286
Joined: Fri Nov 01, 2002 3:54 pm
Location: Berlin & Nuremberg, Germany
x 1
Contact:

Post by psyclonist »

What about adding it to the ever growing OgreAddons :)

-psy
Look

Post by Look »

I don't know if I can put it up in ogreaddons. I've programmed it in the same way as the GTK plugin has been programmed. But I'm open for suggestions and ideas :)

And here are a few screenshots:
The config dialog
Image

And a screenshot of my application using ogre / qt.

Image
User avatar
houssem_bdioui
Kobold
Posts: 31
Joined: Tue May 11, 2004 8:09 am
Location: Tunisia

Post by houssem_bdioui »

psyclonist wrote:What about adding it to the ever growing OgreAddons :)

-psy
Concerning the OgreAddons, I don't know if there people in my case,
but I can't use cvs to download things from OgreAddons since I'm behind
a http proxy :( . That's also the case with badcamel's oasis.

So why not propose stable versions of the ogreaddons in the download area?
User avatar
psyclonist
OGRE Expert User
OGRE Expert User
Posts: 286
Joined: Fri Nov 01, 2002 3:54 pm
Location: Berlin & Nuremberg, Germany
x 1
Contact:

Post by psyclonist »

Can't you access CVS via port 80 on cvs-pserver.sf.net ?

-psy
User avatar
houssem_bdioui
Kobold
Posts: 31
Joined: Tue May 11, 2004 8:09 am
Location: Tunisia

Post by houssem_bdioui »

No, since I must provide a login and a password to access the internet
each time.

There must be something like wget and the .wgetrc config file in cvs. But in the "standard" cvs, there is not.
Post Reply