Easy Ogre Exporter for 3DSMAX
-
- Goblin
- Posts: 272
- Joined: Fri Dec 04, 2009 6:02 pm
- x 38
Re: Easy Ogre Exporter for 3DSMAX
Since I use one VS2010 project to compile all the max plugins versions, I had to recompile everything, the longest was the max sdk specific libs.
I doubt that it will work with the ogre standard library, but give it a try
I doubt that it will work with the ogre standard library, but give it a try
OpenSpace 3D Project manager
http://www.openspace3d.com
http://www.openspace3d.com
-
- Halfling
- Posts: 90
- Joined: Wed Sep 19, 2012 1:41 pm
- x 1
Re: Easy Ogre Exporter for 3DSMAX
The folowing worked for me:arkeon wrote:I doubt that it will work with the ogre standard library, but give it a try
Compiled EasyOgreExporter with vs2008 (_SECURE_SCL=1 as default):
- compiled morpher.lib from max 2012 SDK in vs2010 with _SECURE_SCL=1
- using boost_1_55_0_vc9 libraries
- using standard Ogre SDK for vc9
-
- Goblin
- Posts: 272
- Joined: Fri Dec 04, 2009 6:02 pm
- x 38
Re: Easy Ogre Exporter for 3DSMAX
Great ^^
exporting an object with morpher poses works correctly ?
exporting an object with morpher poses works correctly ?
OpenSpace 3D Project manager
http://www.openspace3d.com
http://www.openspace3d.com
-
- Halfling
- Posts: 90
- Joined: Wed Sep 19, 2012 1:41 pm
- x 1
Re: Easy Ogre Exporter for 3DSMAX
log:
Writing Sphere07 mesh binary...
Info: Create Ogre submeshs
Info: create submesh : 0
Loading poses and poses animations...
crash while exporting.
I guess the other 3dsmax libs morpher.lib is linked with use _SECURE_SCL=0...
I will look into a more general way to export "shape animations" such as a wave modifier etc.
Writing Sphere07 mesh binary...
Info: Create Ogre submeshs
Info: create submesh : 0
Loading poses and poses animations...
crash while exporting.
I guess the other 3dsmax libs morpher.lib is linked with use _SECURE_SCL=0...
I will look into a more general way to export "shape animations" such as a wave modifier etc.
-
- Goblin
- Posts: 272
- Joined: Fri Dec 04, 2009 6:02 pm
- x 38
Re: Easy Ogre Exporter for 3DSMAX
Yes this is the problem I got, that make me recompile everything with _SECURE_SCL=0
OpenSpace 3D Project manager
http://www.openspace3d.com
http://www.openspace3d.com
-
- Goblin
- Posts: 272
- Joined: Fri Dec 04, 2009 6:02 pm
- x 38
Re: Easy Ogre Exporter for 3DSMAX
EOE already export vertex animations from this kind of modifierdef87 wrote:log:
I will look into a more general way to export "shape animations" such as a wave modifier etc.
OpenSpace 3D Project manager
http://www.openspace3d.com
http://www.openspace3d.com
-
- Halfling
- Posts: 90
- Joined: Wed Sep 19, 2012 1:41 pm
- x 1
Re: Easy Ogre Exporter for 3DSMAX
Ok, I have trouble exporting a vertex animation.
A cube model with wave modifier. The phase is animated with 5 keyframes.
When loading the mesh file my meshinfo returns a "default_morph" pose animation with 1 track and 2 keyframes...
Ogre Meshy viewer does not list any poses...
Any ideas whats going wrong?
A cube model with wave modifier. The phase is animated with 5 keyframes.
When loading the mesh file my meshinfo returns a "default_morph" pose animation with 1 track and 2 keyframes...
Ogre Meshy viewer does not list any poses...
Any ideas whats going wrong?
-
- Goblin
- Posts: 272
- Joined: Fri Dec 04, 2009 6:02 pm
- x 38
Re: Easy Ogre Exporter for 3DSMAX
since wave or other modifier only have some keys for example start / end seed, you should check the "resample animations keys" option in the exporter.
otherwise it will only export the 2 mesh state on the keyframe but without the seed changes.
to name your animation use the time tag (see EOE FAQ)
otherwise it will only export the 2 mesh state on the keyframe but without the seed changes.
to name your animation use the time tag (see EOE FAQ)
OpenSpace 3D Project manager
http://www.openspace3d.com
http://www.openspace3d.com
-
- Gnoblar
- Posts: 12
- Joined: Fri Dec 13, 2013 4:39 pm
- Location: Belarus
Re: Easy Ogre Exporter for 3DSMAX
Hi!
I still use 3dMax 8 SP3. Arkeon, how can I make EOE work with 3DMax8 without updating 3DMax to newest versions?
I still use 3dMax 8 SP3. Arkeon, how can I make EOE work with 3DMax8 without updating 3DMax to newest versions?
-
- Goblin
- Posts: 272
- Joined: Fri Dec 04, 2009 6:02 pm
- x 38
Re: Easy Ogre Exporter for 3DSMAX
Hi !
actually this is not possible to make a quick patch to make it work with Max 8.
there is a lot of Max SDK API break between Max 8 and Max 9.
and it is so old....
actually this is not possible to make a quick patch to make it work with Max 8.
there is a lot of Max SDK API break between Max 8 and Max 9.
and it is so old....
OpenSpace 3D Project manager
http://www.openspace3d.com
http://www.openspace3d.com
-
- Halfling
- Posts: 90
- Joined: Wed Sep 19, 2012 1:41 pm
- x 1
Re: Easy Ogre Exporter for 3DSMAX
Thanks, works great!arkeon wrote:since wave or other modifier only have some keys for example start / end seed, you should check the "resample animations keys" option in the exporter.
otherwise it will only export the 2 mesh state on the keyframe but without the seed changes.
Since "resample animations keys" (one sample each frame) is a little too much, I changed the boolean resample parameter to a integer "frame_step".
frame_step = 1 equals your resample and can be used accordingly with GetFullSampledKeys().
For simple linear animations or looping rotations etc. frame_step 25 (in a timeline of 100 frames) works great.
I even added a max custom property to my toolset to define this frame_step per object (optionally).
-
- Goblin
- Posts: 272
- Joined: Fri Dec 04, 2009 6:02 pm
- x 38
Re: Easy Ogre Exporter for 3DSMAX
good
can you make a patch to include this change in the main exporter ?
can you make a patch to include this change in the main exporter ?
OpenSpace 3D Project manager
http://www.openspace3d.com
http://www.openspace3d.com
-
- Goblin
- Posts: 205
- Joined: Wed Apr 25, 2007 9:47 pm
- Location: Centallo (I)
- x 2
Re: Easy Ogre Exporter for 3DSMAX
hi all!
I have a question: i'm trying to compile easy ogre export, and i've got some errors in this place of exMesh.cpp
i'm using ogre static 1.9.... i've seen that is different the lod system from 1.8
I have a question: i'm trying to compile easy ogre export, and i've got some errors in this place of exMesh.cpp
Code: Select all
//create LOD levels
//don't do it on small meshs
if((numVertices > 64) && m_params.generateLOD && !ignoreLOD)
{
EasyOgreExporterLog("Info: Generate mesh LOD\n");
try
{
Ogre::LodConfig lodConfig;
lodConfig.levels.clear();
lodConfig.mesh = pMesh;
lodConfig.strategy = Ogre::DistanceLodStrategy::getSingletonPtr();
-
- Goblin
- Posts: 272
- Joined: Fri Dec 04, 2009 6:02 pm
- x 38
Re: Easy Ogre Exporter for 3DSMAX
Strange, the last version already use a version of Ogre 1.9 but maybe this has been changed before the Ogre 1.9 release.
OpenSpace 3D Project manager
http://www.openspace3d.com
http://www.openspace3d.com
-
- Goblin
- Posts: 205
- Joined: Wed Apr 25, 2007 9:47 pm
- Location: Centallo (I)
- x 2
Re: Easy Ogre Exporter for 3DSMAX
the error is exactly in this code:
and the error is:
Code: Select all
lodConfig.strategy = Ogre::DistanceLodStrategy::getSingletonPtr();
Code: Select all
Error 1 error C2039: 'getSingletonPtr' : is not a member of 'Ogre::DistanceLodStrategy'
-
- Goblin
- Posts: 272
- Joined: Fri Dec 04, 2009 6:02 pm
- x 38
Re: Easy Ogre Exporter for 3DSMAX
Yes this have been changed in the last Ogre 1.9 version and EOE is compiled this a previous 1.9 Beta version.
I'll look at this when I'll have time
I'll look at this when I'll have time
OpenSpace 3D Project manager
http://www.openspace3d.com
http://www.openspace3d.com
-
- Halfling
- Posts: 90
- Joined: Wed Sep 19, 2012 1:41 pm
- x 1
Re: Easy Ogre Exporter for 3DSMAX
Ogre::DistanceLodStrategy is an abstract base class.
Use DistanceLodBoxStrategy or DistanceLodSphereStrategy instead:
lodConfig.strategy = Ogre::DistanceLodBoxStrategy::getSingletonPtr()
Use DistanceLodBoxStrategy or DistanceLodSphereStrategy instead:
lodConfig.strategy = Ogre::DistanceLodBoxStrategy::getSingletonPtr()
-
- Goblin
- Posts: 205
- Joined: Wed Apr 25, 2007 9:47 pm
- Location: Centallo (I)
- x 2
Re: Easy Ogre Exporter for 3DSMAX
thankyou! I'll try!def87 wrote:Ogre::DistanceLodStrategy is an abstract base class.
Use DistanceLodBoxStrategy or DistanceLodSphereStrategy instead:
lodConfig.strategy = Ogre::DistanceLodBoxStrategy::getSingletonPtr()
a question: if my meshes are used to build a staticGeometry, the lod can be used or not?
-
- Goblin
- Posts: 272
- Joined: Fri Dec 04, 2009 6:02 pm
- x 38
Re: Easy Ogre Exporter for 3DSMAX
Hi !
I've corrected the Setup issue, where the Dle files were copied on C:\plugins when the directory were not found.
The max versions check have been enhanced.
https://svn.scolring.org/trunk/setups/c ... EOEMax.exe
I've corrected the Setup issue, where the Dle files were copied on C:\plugins when the directory were not found.
The max versions check have been enhanced.
https://svn.scolring.org/trunk/setups/c ... EOEMax.exe
OpenSpace 3D Project manager
http://www.openspace3d.com
http://www.openspace3d.com
-
- Greenskin
- Posts: 114
- Joined: Mon Oct 14, 2013 1:41 am
- Location: Chile
- x 3
Re: Easy Ogre Exporter for 3DSMAX
I have the problem of the C:\plugins dir, but in my case it happens when I have installed Max 9 and 10, just point this out in case this solution doesn't apply to a problem like mine.arkeon wrote:Hi !
I've corrected the Setup issue, where the Dle files were copied on C:\plugins when the directory were not found.
The max versions check have been enhanced.
https://svn.scolring.org/trunk/setups/c ... EOEMax.exe
Integrated: Ogre3D + dotScene (Blender loader) + MyGUI (UI) + RakNet (Client/Server) + Leap Motion (The future is here!) + StereoManager (3D Anaglyph red-cyan)
WIP: StereoManager (Real 3D) + CCS (Camera Control System) + Sound, experimenting with Android.
WIP: StereoManager (Real 3D) + CCS (Camera Control System) + Sound, experimenting with Android.
-
- Goblin
- Posts: 272
- Joined: Fri Dec 04, 2009 6:02 pm
- x 38
Re: Easy Ogre Exporter for 3DSMAX
Yes this should resolves your problem too
OpenSpace 3D Project manager
http://www.openspace3d.com
http://www.openspace3d.com
-
- Halfling
- Posts: 43
- Joined: Mon Dec 28, 2009 4:37 am
- x 2
Re: Easy Ogre Exporter for 3DSMAX
Hi,I have a little problem here:)
Does the exporter use the default world unit setting in 3dsmax? I use default unit setting in 3dsmax,I assume 1 unit in 3dsmax equals 1 unit in Ogre,bug after I export my scene,I got a smaller value than 1 unit,not what I want.I found that Easy Exporter using Meter as default unit? It will convert my 3dsmax scene unit into meter,but I thougt it use my world unit setting.Maybe we can have a combo box here, so that I can determine whether unit to use or even don't convert my unit
Does the exporter use the default world unit setting in 3dsmax? I use default unit setting in 3dsmax,I assume 1 unit in 3dsmax equals 1 unit in Ogre,bug after I export my scene,I got a smaller value than 1 unit,not what I want.I found that Easy Exporter using Meter as default unit? It will convert my 3dsmax scene unit into meter,but I thougt it use my world unit setting.Maybe we can have a combo box here, so that I can determine whether unit to use or even don't convert my unit
-
- Goblin
- Posts: 272
- Joined: Fri Dec 04, 2009 6:02 pm
- x 38
Re: Easy Ogre Exporter for 3DSMAX
I'll see that, you can add requests here http://redmine.scolring.org/projects/eoe
by now you can set your scene in meter, 1 unit should be exported as 1 Ogre unit
by now you can set your scene in meter, 1 unit should be exported as 1 Ogre unit
OpenSpace 3D Project manager
http://www.openspace3d.com
http://www.openspace3d.com
-
- Halfling
- Posts: 43
- Joined: Mon Dec 28, 2009 4:37 am
- x 2
Re: Easy Ogre Exporter for 3DSMAX
Yes I use meter as default unit for ,my project,but still want a lovely combo box somewherearkeon wrote:I'll see that, you can add requests here http://redmine.scolring.org/projects/eoe
by now you can set your scene in meter, 1 unit should be exported as 1 Ogre unit
-
- Beholder
- Posts: 1512
- Joined: Fri Feb 22, 2013 4:44 am
- Location: Deep behind enemy lines
- x 139
Re: Easy Ogre Exporter for 3DSMAX
Hi Arkeon, first I must say ... EXCELLENT WORK. There's always a "but" though, isn't there ....
But, I was wondering if this exporter supports keyframed morph anims. I have been trying to export a file with 2 channels in the morph target, both of which are keyframed. Using max 2014 and it results in a crash. I've used EOE for many models with only skeletal animation, this is my first try on anything with a morpher.
Thank you again for your work on this!
But, I was wondering if this exporter supports keyframed morph anims. I have been trying to export a file with 2 channels in the morph target, both of which are keyframed. Using max 2014 and it results in a crash. I've used EOE for many models with only skeletal animation, this is my first try on anything with a morpher.
Thank you again for your work on this!