Easy Ogre Exporter for 3DSMAX

The place for artists, modellers, level designers et al to discuss their approaches for creating content for OGRE.
arkeon
Goblin
Posts: 272
Joined: Fri Dec 04, 2009 6:02 pm
x 38

Re: Easy Ogre Exporter for 3DSMAX

Post by arkeon »

Since I use one VS2010 project to compile all the max plugins versions, I had to recompile everything, the longest was the max sdk specific libs.

I doubt that it will work with the ogre standard library, but give it a try :)
OpenSpace 3D Project manager
http://www.openspace3d.com
def87
Halfling
Posts: 90
Joined: Wed Sep 19, 2012 1:41 pm
x 1

Re: Easy Ogre Exporter for 3DSMAX

Post by def87 »

arkeon wrote:I doubt that it will work with the ogre standard library, but give it a try :)
The folowing worked for me:

Compiled EasyOgreExporter with vs2008 (_SECURE_SCL=1 as default):

- compiled morpher.lib from max 2012 SDK in vs2010 with _SECURE_SCL=1
- using boost_1_55_0_vc9 libraries
- using standard Ogre SDK for vc9

:D
arkeon
Goblin
Posts: 272
Joined: Fri Dec 04, 2009 6:02 pm
x 38

Re: Easy Ogre Exporter for 3DSMAX

Post by arkeon »

Great ^^

exporting an object with morpher poses works correctly ?
OpenSpace 3D Project manager
http://www.openspace3d.com
def87
Halfling
Posts: 90
Joined: Wed Sep 19, 2012 1:41 pm
x 1

Re: Easy Ogre Exporter for 3DSMAX

Post by def87 »

log:

Writing Sphere07 mesh binary...
Info: Create Ogre submeshs
Info: create submesh : 0
Loading poses and poses animations...

crash while exporting. :-(

I guess the other 3dsmax libs morpher.lib is linked with use _SECURE_SCL=0...

I will look into a more general way to export "shape animations" such as a wave modifier etc.
arkeon
Goblin
Posts: 272
Joined: Fri Dec 04, 2009 6:02 pm
x 38

Re: Easy Ogre Exporter for 3DSMAX

Post by arkeon »

Yes this is the problem I got, that make me recompile everything with _SECURE_SCL=0
OpenSpace 3D Project manager
http://www.openspace3d.com
arkeon
Goblin
Posts: 272
Joined: Fri Dec 04, 2009 6:02 pm
x 38

Re: Easy Ogre Exporter for 3DSMAX

Post by arkeon »

def87 wrote:log:

I will look into a more general way to export "shape animations" such as a wave modifier etc.
EOE already export vertex animations from this kind of modifier
OpenSpace 3D Project manager
http://www.openspace3d.com
def87
Halfling
Posts: 90
Joined: Wed Sep 19, 2012 1:41 pm
x 1

Re: Easy Ogre Exporter for 3DSMAX

Post by def87 »

Ok, I have trouble exporting a vertex animation.
A cube model with wave modifier. The phase is animated with 5 keyframes.
When loading the mesh file my meshinfo returns a "default_morph" pose animation with 1 track and 2 keyframes...

Ogre Meshy viewer does not list any poses...

Any ideas whats going wrong?
arkeon
Goblin
Posts: 272
Joined: Fri Dec 04, 2009 6:02 pm
x 38

Re: Easy Ogre Exporter for 3DSMAX

Post by arkeon »

since wave or other modifier only have some keys for example start / end seed, you should check the "resample animations keys" option in the exporter.
otherwise it will only export the 2 mesh state on the keyframe but without the seed changes.

to name your animation use the time tag (see EOE FAQ)
OpenSpace 3D Project manager
http://www.openspace3d.com
Ixuss
Gnoblar
Posts: 12
Joined: Fri Dec 13, 2013 4:39 pm
Location: Belarus

Re: Easy Ogre Exporter for 3DSMAX

Post by Ixuss »

Hi!
I still use 3dMax 8 SP3. Arkeon, how can I make EOE work with 3DMax8 without updating 3DMax to newest versions?
arkeon
Goblin
Posts: 272
Joined: Fri Dec 04, 2009 6:02 pm
x 38

Re: Easy Ogre Exporter for 3DSMAX

Post by arkeon »

Hi !

actually this is not possible to make a quick patch to make it work with Max 8.
there is a lot of Max SDK API break between Max 8 and Max 9.
and it is so old.... :)
OpenSpace 3D Project manager
http://www.openspace3d.com
def87
Halfling
Posts: 90
Joined: Wed Sep 19, 2012 1:41 pm
x 1

Re: Easy Ogre Exporter for 3DSMAX

Post by def87 »

arkeon wrote:since wave or other modifier only have some keys for example start / end seed, you should check the "resample animations keys" option in the exporter.
otherwise it will only export the 2 mesh state on the keyframe but without the seed changes.
Thanks, works great!
Since "resample animations keys" (one sample each frame) is a little too much, I changed the boolean resample parameter to a integer "frame_step".
frame_step = 1 equals your resample and can be used accordingly with GetFullSampledKeys().
For simple linear animations or looping rotations etc. frame_step 25 (in a timeline of 100 frames) works great.
I even added a max custom property to my toolset to define this frame_step per object (optionally).
arkeon
Goblin
Posts: 272
Joined: Fri Dec 04, 2009 6:02 pm
x 38

Re: Easy Ogre Exporter for 3DSMAX

Post by arkeon »

good :)

can you make a patch to include this change in the main exporter ?
OpenSpace 3D Project manager
http://www.openspace3d.com
User avatar
ghiboz
Goblin
Posts: 205
Joined: Wed Apr 25, 2007 9:47 pm
Location: Centallo (I)
x 2

Re: Easy Ogre Exporter for 3DSMAX

Post by ghiboz »

hi all!
I have a question: i'm trying to compile easy ogre export, and i've got some errors in this place of exMesh.cpp

Code: Select all

    //create LOD levels
    //don't do it on small meshs
    if((numVertices > 64) && m_params.generateLOD && !ignoreLOD)
    {
      EasyOgreExporterLog("Info: Generate mesh LOD\n");
      try
      {
        Ogre::LodConfig lodConfig;
        lodConfig.levels.clear();
        lodConfig.mesh = pMesh;
		    lodConfig.strategy = Ogre::DistanceLodStrategy::getSingletonPtr();
i'm using ogre static 1.9.... i've seen that is different the lod system from 1.8
arkeon
Goblin
Posts: 272
Joined: Fri Dec 04, 2009 6:02 pm
x 38

Re: Easy Ogre Exporter for 3DSMAX

Post by arkeon »

Strange, the last version already use a version of Ogre 1.9 but maybe this has been changed before the Ogre 1.9 release.
OpenSpace 3D Project manager
http://www.openspace3d.com
User avatar
ghiboz
Goblin
Posts: 205
Joined: Wed Apr 25, 2007 9:47 pm
Location: Centallo (I)
x 2

Re: Easy Ogre Exporter for 3DSMAX

Post by ghiboz »

the error is exactly in this code:

Code: Select all

lodConfig.strategy = Ogre::DistanceLodStrategy::getSingletonPtr();
and the error is:

Code: Select all

Error	1	error C2039: 'getSingletonPtr' : is not a member of 'Ogre::DistanceLodStrategy'
arkeon
Goblin
Posts: 272
Joined: Fri Dec 04, 2009 6:02 pm
x 38

Re: Easy Ogre Exporter for 3DSMAX

Post by arkeon »

Yes this have been changed in the last Ogre 1.9 version and EOE is compiled this a previous 1.9 Beta version.
I'll look at this when I'll have time
OpenSpace 3D Project manager
http://www.openspace3d.com
def87
Halfling
Posts: 90
Joined: Wed Sep 19, 2012 1:41 pm
x 1

Re: Easy Ogre Exporter for 3DSMAX

Post by def87 »

Ogre::DistanceLodStrategy is an abstract base class.
Use DistanceLodBoxStrategy or DistanceLodSphereStrategy instead:

lodConfig.strategy = Ogre::DistanceLodBoxStrategy::getSingletonPtr()
User avatar
ghiboz
Goblin
Posts: 205
Joined: Wed Apr 25, 2007 9:47 pm
Location: Centallo (I)
x 2

Re: Easy Ogre Exporter for 3DSMAX

Post by ghiboz »

def87 wrote:Ogre::DistanceLodStrategy is an abstract base class.
Use DistanceLodBoxStrategy or DistanceLodSphereStrategy instead:

lodConfig.strategy = Ogre::DistanceLodBoxStrategy::getSingletonPtr()
thankyou! I'll try!

a question: if my meshes are used to build a staticGeometry, the lod can be used or not?
arkeon
Goblin
Posts: 272
Joined: Fri Dec 04, 2009 6:02 pm
x 38

Re: Easy Ogre Exporter for 3DSMAX

Post by arkeon »

Hi !

I've corrected the Setup issue, where the Dle files were copied on C:\plugins when the directory were not found.
The max versions check have been enhanced.

https://svn.scolring.org/trunk/setups/c ... EOEMax.exe
OpenSpace 3D Project manager
http://www.openspace3d.com
RigoCL
Greenskin
Posts: 114
Joined: Mon Oct 14, 2013 1:41 am
Location: Chile
x 3

Re: Easy Ogre Exporter for 3DSMAX

Post by RigoCL »

arkeon wrote:Hi !

I've corrected the Setup issue, where the Dle files were copied on C:\plugins when the directory were not found.
The max versions check have been enhanced.

https://svn.scolring.org/trunk/setups/c ... EOEMax.exe
I have the problem of the C:\plugins dir, but in my case it happens when I have installed Max 9 and 10, just point this out in case this solution doesn't apply to a problem like mine.
Integrated: Ogre3D + dotScene (Blender loader) + MyGUI (UI) + RakNet (Client/Server) + Leap Motion (The future is here!) + StereoManager (3D Anaglyph red-cyan)
WIP: StereoManager (Real 3D) + CCS (Camera Control System) + Sound, experimenting with Android.
arkeon
Goblin
Posts: 272
Joined: Fri Dec 04, 2009 6:02 pm
x 38

Re: Easy Ogre Exporter for 3DSMAX

Post by arkeon »

Yes this should resolves your problem too
OpenSpace 3D Project manager
http://www.openspace3d.com
panzhiyi3
Halfling
Posts: 43
Joined: Mon Dec 28, 2009 4:37 am
x 2

Re: Easy Ogre Exporter for 3DSMAX

Post by panzhiyi3 »

Hi,I have a little problem here:)
Does the exporter use the default world unit setting in 3dsmax? I use default unit setting in 3dsmax,I assume 1 unit in 3dsmax equals 1 unit in Ogre,bug after I export my scene,I got a smaller value than 1 unit,not what I want.I found that Easy Exporter using Meter as default unit? It will convert my 3dsmax scene unit into meter,but I thougt it use my world unit setting.Maybe we can have a combo box here, so that I can determine whether unit to use or even don't convert my unit 8)
arkeon
Goblin
Posts: 272
Joined: Fri Dec 04, 2009 6:02 pm
x 38

Re: Easy Ogre Exporter for 3DSMAX

Post by arkeon »

I'll see that, you can add requests here http://redmine.scolring.org/projects/eoe
by now you can set your scene in meter, 1 unit should be exported as 1 Ogre unit
OpenSpace 3D Project manager
http://www.openspace3d.com
panzhiyi3
Halfling
Posts: 43
Joined: Mon Dec 28, 2009 4:37 am
x 2

Re: Easy Ogre Exporter for 3DSMAX

Post by panzhiyi3 »

arkeon wrote:I'll see that, you can add requests here http://redmine.scolring.org/projects/eoe
by now you can set your scene in meter, 1 unit should be exported as 1 Ogre unit
Yes I use meter as default unit for ,my project,but still want a lovely combo box somewhere :lol:
User avatar
c6burns
Beholder
Posts: 1512
Joined: Fri Feb 22, 2013 4:44 am
Location: Deep behind enemy lines
x 139

Re: Easy Ogre Exporter for 3DSMAX

Post by c6burns »

Hi Arkeon, first I must say ... EXCELLENT WORK. There's always a "but" though, isn't there ....

But, I was wondering if this exporter supports keyframed morph anims. I have been trying to export a file with 2 channels in the morph target, both of which are keyframed. Using max 2014 and it results in a crash. I've used EOE for many models with only skeletal animation, this is my first try on anything with a morpher.

Thank you again for your work on this!