I built the 2.1 version and I am trying to run OgreMeshTool.
If I call it it display the help but once I need to convert a mesh it outputs:
"Exception caught: Cannot initialise - no render system has been selected."
It looks to be related with ogre.cfg but why a command line tool will need graphic configurations?
Any help idea how can I make it work?
[2.1] OgreMeshTool Cannot initialise - no render system has been selected
-
- Gnoblar
- Posts: 13
- Joined: Tue Oct 10, 2017 12:22 pm
- x 1
-
- Silver Sponsor
- Posts: 1141
- Joined: Tue Jul 06, 2004 5:57 am
- x 151
Re: [2.1] OgreMeshTool Cannot initialise - no render system has been selected
It needs plugins_tools.cfg with content:
Code: Select all
# Defines plugins to load
# Define plugin folder
PluginFolder=.
# Define plugins
Plugin=RenderSystem_NULL
Gui generator tool https://github.com/spookyboo/Magus ==> Windows binaries https://github.com/spookyboo/Magus_bin
HLMS editor https://github.com/spookyboo/HLMSEditor ==> Windows setup https://github.com/spookyboo/HLMSEditor ... e?raw=true
HLMS editor https://github.com/spookyboo/HLMSEditor ==> Windows setup https://github.com/spookyboo/HLMSEditor ... e?raw=true
-
- OGRE Team Member
- Posts: 5436
- Joined: Sat Jul 21, 2007 4:55 pm
- Location: Buenos Aires, Argentina
- x 1343
Re: [2.1] OgreMeshTool Cannot initialise - no render system has been selected
And it needs the RenderSystem_NULL.dll as well!spookyboo wrote:It needs plugins_tools.cfg with content:Code: Select all
# Defines plugins to load # Define plugin folder PluginFolder=. # Define plugins Plugin=RenderSystem_NULL
Just in case it isn't obvious after these answers, it's because it doesn't, but Ogre still needs the "NULL" RenderSystem to fool the rest of the code into not crashing and keeps all buffers CPU only.KammutierSpule wrote:why a command line tool will need graphic configurations?
-
- Gnoblar
- Posts: 13
- Joined: Tue Oct 10, 2017 12:22 pm
- x 1
Re: [2.1] OgreMeshTool Cannot initialise - no render system has been selected
Thanks I managed to get it work!
-
- Bugbear
- Posts: 819
- Joined: Wed May 05, 2010 4:59 am
- Location: Auckland, NZ
- x 69
Re: [2.1] OgreMeshTool Cannot initialise - no render system has been selected
FYI, for the other johnny-come-latelys out there, the 'fix' is to copy the plugins_tools.cfg file from your Ogre2.1 $BUILD_DIR/bin/ directory to the location that you wish to run the OgreMeshTool binary from. Which is a bit of pain as the 1.X OgreMeshUpgrader or OgreXMLConverter tools would run from any dir happily. The new one has to be able to fine this .cfg file in the current working dir
ie.
Thankfully the tool will at least write to the same dir as the existing mesh so that saves some pain
ie.
Code: Select all
cp /home/areay/build/ogre-2.1/bin/plugins_tools.cfg .
OgreMeshTool -e -t -ts 4 -O puqs -v2 ./Media/models/THE_MESH_I_WANT_TO_UPGRADE.mesh
-
- Goblin
- Posts: 248
- Joined: Thu Aug 12, 2021 10:06 pm
- Location: San Diego, CA, USA
- x 18
Re: [2.1] OgreMeshTool Cannot initialise - no render system has been selected
For posterity, I'll note that if you make a debug build of OgreMeshTool, it will be looking for "plugins_tools_d.cfg", which in turn expects to find "RenderSystem_NULL_d", which I didn't have. The build process I used created RenderSystem_NULL.framework in a Debug folder. So I needed to put an edited version of "plugins_tools_d.cfg" into the folder with OgreMeshTool.